Community 1st Credit Union · Missouri · 2025

Community 1st Credit Union in Missouri: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Community 1st Credit Union took 8 mortgage applications in Missouri in 2025, ranking #534 of 1,023 lenders active in the state. It originated 50.0% of them and denied 12.5% (20.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.1%.

8Applicationsin MO
20.0%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.81%Median ratestate 6.63%
$115,000Median loanstate $175,000
$420kVolume6 counties

Community 1st Credit Union in Missouri vs the state

12.5%Denial rate-2.57 pts vs state
20.0%Decision denial rate+1.30 pts vs state
50.0%Origination rate-12.66 pts vs state
6.81%Median rate+0.19 pts vs state
1.52Rate spread (pts)+1.17 pts vs state
$82kMedian applicant income
4Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in Missouri

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202310520.0%5.88%#498
20247528.6%1.00%#552
20258412.5%6.81%#534

What Community 1st Credit Union lends in Missouri

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1 13% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 7 88% · 14.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8 100% · 12.5% denied

Why it denied Missouri applicants

Other 1 100%

Where in Missouri

Counties with the most Community 1st Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Putnam County 210 0.0%
Clark County 200 0.0%
Atchison County 101 100.0%
Nodaway County 110 0.0%
Schuyler County 110 0.0%
Boone County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Missouri

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 10,46018.4%6.63%
Flat Branch MortgageA 8,9990.9%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 7,3882.5%6.63%
U.S. BankD 7,19032.8%7.63%
The Central Trust BankC 7,0229.7%6.63%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 6,7108.0%6.55%
Communityamerica Credit UnionB 5,84316.8%6.49%
Mortgage Research CenterC 5,73415.6%6.25%
Broker SolutionsD 5,0077.8%6.88%
Commerce BankD 4,90527.2%6.72%

Frequently asked questions

Missouri: 8 applications in 2025, of which 4 were originated and 1 denied.

12.5% of all applications, or 20.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Missouri statewide average across all lenders was 15.1%.

The median rate on loans Community 1st Credit Union originated in Missouri in 2025 was 6.81%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Community 1st Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Missouri, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology