Mortgage lender · Aliso Viejo, CA · LEI 549300HRLROF7PLJ6735

Clearedge Lending review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Clearedge Lending earns an F, in the bottom tier of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 28.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 10th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.83 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 7th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

4.6kApplications2025
59.9%Originatedof applications
28.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.8BLoan volume44 states

Clearedge Lending at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

24.0%Denial rate (all applications)+5.98 pts vs national
28.2%Denial rate (decided applications)+5.58 pts vs national
59.9%Origination rate+1.90 pts vs national
15.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.83Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.57 pts vs national
$435,000Median loan amount
$15,509Median total loan costs
$279kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

10th28.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

7th0.83 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

59th15.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

13th3.57% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,6791,43827.5%33.2%8.25%$813M
20243,5652,13522.8%27.3%7.63%$1.3B
20254,5752,74224.0%28.2%7.25%$1.8B

What Clearedge Lending lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,716 59% · 18.0% denied
Refinance 562 12% · 39.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,053 23% · 30.5% denied
Other / HELOC 244 5% · 27.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,575 100% · 24.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 2,259 investment properties.

Why Clearedge Lending denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1,096 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 542 49%
Incomplete application 189 17%
Debt-to-income ratio 125 11%
Credit history 84 8%
Other 73 7%
Unverifiable information 48 4%
Insufficient cash 27 2%
Employment history 8 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Clearedge Lending

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k653049.2%
$50k – $100k27316928.2%
$100k – $150k34019629.6%
$150k – $250k54533724.6%
Over $250k1,44296220.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25533326.1%
25–3448028328.6%
35–441,02361428.5%
45–541,11566928.7%
55–6485551327.6%
65–7436721827.1%
Over 741216630.6%

Where Clearedge Lending lends

44 states and 570 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California1,37889818.7%7.13%#137
Florida1,10466124.0%7.25%#142
Texas51928629.3%7.38%#255
Georgia24815722.6%7.38%#219
Tennessee1085924.1%7.25%#307
Arizona1035728.2%7.13%#240
Washington1016124.8%7.00%#238
Utah874725.3%7.38%#139
Nevada724423.6%7.06%#175
Maryland684626.5%7.44%#280
Pennsylvania674319.4%7.25%#441
New Jersey613724.6%7.25%#330
Ohio573722.8%7.75%#389
Illinois552623.6%7.63%#443
North Carolina533230.2%7.38%#393
Colorado472627.7%7.00%#308
South Carolina472723.4%7.50%#354
Virginia422126.2%7.25%#396
Michigan371835.1%7.56%#368
New York32956.3%6.88%#371
Connecticut311241.9%7.63%#254
Wisconsin301830.0%7.19%#389
Indiana291327.6%7.50%#414
Minnesota281339.3%7.75%#349
Missouri281428.6%7.38%#411
Oregon231526.1%7.13%#283
Oklahoma15540.0%7.63%#360
Idaho12825.0%7.31%#261
Massachusetts12816.7%6.88%#447
Alabama11463.6%7.31%#470
Kentucky10710.0%7.25%#419
Louisiana10330.0%8.63%#372
Arkansas9622.2%7.63%#345
District of Columbia9444.4%7.00%#188
New Hampshire8437.5%7.19%#284
New Mexico8625.0%7.94%#279
Delaware5340.0%6.88%#309

Frequently asked questions

Clearedge Lending denied 28.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 10th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Clearedge Lending gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 49.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Clearedge Lending originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.83 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 59% of its applications were for home purchases, 35% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 5% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Clearedge Lending. Data sources · Methodology