Mortgage lender · Passaic, NJ · LEI KI0VI4JRMCIJ329YTN75

Valley National Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Valley National Bank earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 21.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 21st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.08 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 85th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

4.6kApplications2025
66.4%Originatedof applications
21.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.7BLoan volume29 states

Valley National Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

19.1%Denial rate (all applications)+1.14 pts vs national
21.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-1.55 pts vs national
66.4%Origination rate+8.32 pts vs national
7.9%Withdrawn by applicant
1.3%Closed for incompleteness
6.49%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
-0.08Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.33 pts vs national
$255,000Median loan amount
$5,349Median total loan costs
$165kMedian applicant income
65%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

21st21.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

85th-0.08 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

83rd9.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

59th2.10% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234,6893,00916.1%18.9%6.75%$2.9B
20243,9002,61317.5%19.4%7.00%$1.1B
20254,5763,03619.1%21.0%6.49%$1.7B

What Valley National Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,561 34% · 10.4% denied
Refinance 140 3% · 13.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 816 18% · 18.9% denied
Home improvement 1,389 30% · 25.9% denied
Other / HELOC 670 15% · 26.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,488 98% · 18.9% denied
FHA 69 2% · 36.2% denied
VA 14 0% · 7.1% denied
USDA / RHS 5 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 2,226 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 18 manufactured homes, 171 investment properties.

Why Valley National Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 875 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 597 68%
Collateral 117 13%
Other 57 7%
Credit history 50 6%
Incomplete application 26 3%
Unverifiable information 15 2%
Insufficient cash 10 1%
Employment history 3 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Valley National Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1796356.9%
$50k – $100k81446631.6%
$100k – $150k92662121.1%
$150k – $250k1,20283116.8%
Over $250k1,25891213.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2541345.6%
25–3465345516.1%
35–4490862119.5%
45–5494862022.1%
55–641,03666824.8%
65–7467043721.6%
Over 7425614126.2%

Where Valley National Bank lends

29 states and 173 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New Jersey2,5101,65920.6%6.49%#29
New York95965617.0%6.25%#96
Florida79450720.8%6.49%#181
Alabama145996.9%6.49%#187
Pennsylvania574014.0%6.50%#472
Connecticut21104.8%6.68%#298
California151013.3%6.37%#684
North Carolina1298.3%6.50%#591
South Carolina1090.0%6.50%#542
Illinois760.0%6.49%#723
Massachusetts650.0%6.19%#512
Georgia530.0%6.49%#773

Frequently asked questions

Valley National Bank denied 21.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 21st percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Valley National Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 68.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Valley National Bank originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.08 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 34% of its applications were for home purchases, 21% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 45% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 2% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Valley National Bank. Data sources · Methodology