CHEVRON Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
22nd20.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
72nd0.13 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
56th15.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
84th1.39% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,953 | 1,215 | 19.0% | 23.4% | 7.00% | $405M |
| 2024 | 1,767 | 1,134 | 18.5% | 22.3% | 7.49% | $355M |
| 2025 | 2,187 | 1,457 | 17.3% | 20.4% | 6.75% | $593M |
What CHEVRON Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 979 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 5 manufactured homes, 161 investment properties.
Why CHEVRON Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 378 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at CHEVRON Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 47 | 11 | 72.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 218 | 110 | 41.3% |
| $100k – $150k | 399 | 257 | 22.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 749 | 530 | 17.2% |
| Over $250k | 760 | 547 | 11.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 271 | 183 | 16.0% |
| 35–44 | 632 | 439 | 17.4% |
| 45–54 | 552 | 368 | 21.8% |
| 55–64 | 409 | 271 | 21.4% |
| 65–74 | 228 | 137 | 26.8% |
| Over 74 | 80 | 50 | 25.7% |
Where CHEVRON Federal Credit Union lends
49 states and 354 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 794 | 529 | 16.0% | 6.13% | #191 |
| California | 733 | 513 | 16.2% | 7.50% | #201 |
| Louisiana | 89 | 62 | 16.9% | 6.63% | #189 |
| Mississippi | 81 | 51 | 21.0% | 7.50% | #138 |
| Colorado | 69 | 52 | 15.9% | 6.25% | #267 |
| Florida | 44 | 25 | 18.2% | 7.50% | #622 |
| Alabama | 43 | 25 | 16.3% | 7.00% | #323 |
| Utah | 37 | 24 | 13.5% | 7.50% | #198 |
| Arizona | 32 | 17 | 31.3% | 7.25% | #368 |
| Tennessee | 22 | 12 | 27.3% | 6.88% | #520 |
| Virginia | 19 | 8 | 26.3% | 6.63% | #493 |
| Nevada | 18 | 11 | 16.7% | 6.88% | #281 |
| Oregon | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 7.50% | #305 |
| Washington | 18 | 9 | 22.2% | 6.50% | #403 |
| Georgia | 16 | 9 | 31.3% | 7.50% | #601 |
| North Carolina | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 7.25% | #600 |
| Illinois | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.25% | #674 |
| Ohio | 11 | 6 | 36.4% | 7.75% | #600 |
| New Mexico | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.13% | #251 |
| South Carolina | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 7.25% | #527 |
| Maryland | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 7.50% | #487 |
| New Jersey | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | 8.12% | #544 |
| Pennsylvania | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.13% | #712 |
| Massachusetts | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.50% | #509 |
| Iowa | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.81% | #425 |
| Idaho | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.18% | #328 |
Frequently asked questions
CHEVRON Federal Credit Union denied 20.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 22nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason CHEVRON Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 42.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans CHEVRON Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.13 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 40% of its applications were for home purchases, 11% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 49% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.