Capitol Federal Savings Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
37th14.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
66th0.17 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
78th11.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
66th1.94% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,617 | 2,003 | 9.3% | 10.5% | 6.63% | $709M |
| 2024 | 2,344 | 1,705 | 10.5% | 12.0% | 6.63% | $510M |
| 2025 | 2,180 | 1,598 | 12.7% | 14.2% | 6.75% | $681M |
What Capitol Federal Savings Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 784 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 56 investment properties.
Why Capitol Federal Savings Bank denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 276 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Capitol Federal Savings Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 141 | 62 | 45.5% |
| $50k – $100k | 537 | 371 | 21.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 456 | 355 | 11.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 475 | 370 | 8.1% |
| Over $250k | 351 | 253 | 7.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 38 | 28 | 9.4% |
| 25–34 | 259 | 197 | 11.5% |
| 35–44 | 381 | 270 | 15.2% |
| 45–54 | 456 | 341 | 14.2% |
| 55–64 | 469 | 350 | 13.2% |
| 65–74 | 384 | 268 | 15.5% |
| Over 74 | 148 | 99 | 22.6% |
Where Capitol Federal Savings Bank lends
13 states and 61 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
Frequently asked questions
Capitol Federal Savings Bank denied 14.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 37th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Capitol Federal Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 54.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Capitol Federal Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.17 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 41% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 42% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.