Largest lenders in Providence County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 3,361 | 1,867 | 31.5% | 7.65% |
| 2 | Navigant Credit Union | B | 2,145 | 1,353 | 16.8% | 6.50% |
| 3 | COASTAL1 Credit Union | B | 1,314 | 874 | 26.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly | C | 803 | 464 | 24.8% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 783 | 497 | 9.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 758 | 567 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 757 | 227 | 45.7% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 750 | 530 | 20.4% | 6.75% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 624 | 358 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 508 | 334 | 20.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 456 | 348 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 436 | 262 | 23.6% | 6.75% |
| 13 | NFM | A | 406 | 344 | 1.5% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 392 | 157 | 21.7% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Rhode Island Credit Union | F | 372 | 181 | 35.8% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 368 | 128 | 7.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 308 | 127 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 18 | BankNewport | B | 294 | 173 | 25.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 288 | 96 | 6.6% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Baycoast Mortgage Company | A | 266 | 198 | 4.1% | 6.50% |
| 21 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 259 | 175 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 248 | 139 | 6.1% | 6.55% |
| 23 | Province Mortgage Associates | C | 241 | 191 | 7.5% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 222 | 53 | 56.8% | 9.40% |
| 25 | Centreville Bank | B | 208 | 146 | 15.4% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Providence County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 90 | 0.0% |
| 2 | NFM | 350 | 1.7% |
| 3 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 101 | 2.0% |
| 4 | Mortgage Equity Partners | 83 | 2.4% |
| 5 | Leader Bank | 85 | 3.5% |
| 6 | Total Mortgage Services | 84 | 3.6% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 381 | 4.2% |
| 8 | Semper Home Loans | 141 | 4.3% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | 667 | 5.0% |
| 10 | Baycoast Mortgage Company | 210 | 5.2% |
What Providence County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Providence County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20,382 | 11,396 | 24.8% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 22,261 | 12,442 | 23.3% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 24,419 | 14,091 | 20.3% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.3% of applications in Providence County were denied in 2025, against 18.7% statewide in Rhode Island.
Citizens Bank, with 3,361 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.5%.
The median mortgage application in Providence County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.