Kent County, Rhode Island · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Kent County, RI: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

258 lenders acted on 8,221 mortgage applications for properties in Kent County in 2025. 16.4% were denied (Rhode Island: 18.7%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $225,000; median property value $455,000.

8.2kApplications
16.4%Denial ratestate 18.7%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.75%
$225,000Median loan
$455,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Kent County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Citizens Bank C 1,265836 22.6%7.65%
2 Navigant Credit Union B 349235 16.1%6.50%
3 COASTAL1 Credit Union B 317223 22.1%6.75%
4 The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly C 290171 21.0%6.50%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 290200 20.0%6.88%
6 Movement Mortgage A 249196 2.8%6.56%
7 Greenwood Credit Union C 248170 17.7%6.75%
8 Primary Residential Mortgage C 221154 5.0%6.50%
9 Bank of America F 20764 37.2%6.25%
10 CMG Mortgage A 198130 5.6%6.63%
11 Centreville Bank B 173135 13.3%6.49%
12 Guild Mortgage A 157123 1.3%6.63%
13 American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company B 147105 2.7%6.56%
14 BankNewport B 14690 16.4%6.75%
15 Newrez D 14365 16.8%6.75%
16 United Shore Financial Services B 12995 14.0%6.13%
17 Pennymac Loan Services C 12864 9.4%6.25%
18 Broker Solutions D 12543 6.4%6.38%
19 Freedom Mortgage B 12145 9.9%6.25%
20 Loandepot.Com D 12081 24.2%6.99%
21 Navy Federal Credit Union D 11468 10.5%7.25%
22 Mortgage Research Center C 10755 15.9%6.13%
23 NFM A 10579 2.9%6.63%
24 Home Loan Investment Bank F 10476 7.7%6.63%
25 Westerly Community C 9766 12.4%6.99%

Best approval odds in Kent County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Kent County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,848 35% · 5.6% denied
Refinance 1,638 20% · 15.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,441 18% · 19.5% denied
Home improvement 1,236 15% · 25.4% denied
Other / HELOC 1,058 13% · 32.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 6,618 81% · 17.1% denied
FHA 1,072 13% · 14.2% denied
VA 507 6% · 11.8% denied
USDA / RHS 24 0% · 4.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 535 40%
Credit history 314 24%
Collateral 200 15%
Incomplete application 124 9%
Other 89 7%
Unverifiable information 28 2%
Insufficient cash 24 2%
Employment history 14 1%

Kent County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20236,7884,04320.7%7.00%$185,000
20247,3194,48019.3%6.99%$205,000
20258,2215,14316.4%6.75%$225,000

Frequently asked questions

16.4% of applications in Kent County were denied in 2025, against 18.7% statewide in Rhode Island.

Citizens Bank, with 1,265 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.6%.

The median mortgage application in Kent County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.