Mortgage lender · Wexford, PA · LEI 54930080F7BZFCWNV450

West Penn Financial Service Center review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

West Penn Financial Service Center earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 3.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 83rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.08 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 73rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

823Applications2025
86.5%Originatedof applications
3.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$164MLoan volume2 states

West Penn Financial Service Center at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.8%Denial rate (all applications)-15.19 pts vs national
3.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.46 pts vs national
86.5%Origination rate+28.48 pts vs national
10.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.08Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.17 pts vs national
$205,000Median loan amount
$5,266Median total loan costs
$89kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

83rd3.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

73rd0.08 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

54th10.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

28th2.57% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20239808363.9%4.4%6.63%$165M
20249368032.4%2.7%6.63%$169M
20258237122.8%3.1%6.50%$164M

What West Penn Financial Service Center lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 809 98% · 2.6% denied
Refinance 3 0% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 11 1% · 18.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 656 80% · 2.3% denied
FHA 108 13% · 1.9% denied
VA 49 6% · 6.1% denied
USDA / RHS 10 1% · 30.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 18 investment properties.

Why West Penn Financial Service Center denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 23 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 7 30%
Debt-to-income ratio 6 26%
Other 4 17%
Employment history 3 13%
Insufficient cash 3 13%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at West Penn Financial Service Center

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k91763.8%
$50k – $100k3733213.6%
$100k – $150k1891654.1%
$150k – $250k1381220.8%
Over $250k27240.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2580671.5%
25–343382991.6%
35–441671482.6%
45–54109925.2%
55–64695410.0%
65–7449424.6%

Where West Penn Financial Service Center lends

2 states and 32 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Pennsylvania6115282.3%6.50%#137
Ohio2121844.3%6.50%#229

Frequently asked questions

West Penn Financial Service Center denied 3.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 83rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason West Penn Financial Service Center gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 30.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans West Penn Financial Service Center originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.08 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 98% of its applications were for home purchases, 2% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 80% conventional, 13% FHA, 6% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with West Penn Financial Service Center. Data sources · Methodology