Mortgage lender · Warwick, RI · LEI 549300JD1162QW84ZO34

Greenwood Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Greenwood Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 20.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 19th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.02 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 83rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

818Applications2025
71.0%Originatedof applications
20.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.74%Median ratenational 6.63%
$83MLoan volume20 states

Greenwood Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

18.8%Denial rate (all applications)+0.85 pts vs national
20.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-2.46 pts vs national
71.0%Origination rate+13.00 pts vs national
6.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.74%Median interest rate+1.12 pts vs national
-0.02Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.27 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$3,253Median total loan costs
$90kMedian applicant income
71%Median loan-to-value
6High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

19th20.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

83rd-0.02 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

73rd6.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

10th3.83% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,36067238.4%40.2%7.99%$78M
20241,11061831.4%33.7%8.24%$73M
202581858118.8%20.1%7.74%$83M

What Greenwood Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 277 34% · 6.1% denied
Refinance 38 5% · 29.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 251 31% · 27.5% denied
Home improvement 234 29% · 22.7% denied
Other / HELOC 18 2% · 22.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 818 100% · 18.8% denied

Also: 281 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 274 manufactured homes, 46 investment properties.

Why Greenwood Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 154 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 94 61%
Incomplete application 20 13%
Collateral 16 10%
Credit history 14 9%
Other 7 5%
Employment history 2 1%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Greenwood Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k956424.4%
$50k – $100k25719316.9%
$100k – $150k1448924.8%
$150k – $250k1017618.8%
Over $250k42269.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34755321.7%
35–441479123.4%
45–541599727.3%
55–6419714318.9%
65–7415512516.0%
Over 74604815.3%

Where Greenwood Credit Union lends

20 states and 127 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Rhode Island49931523.5%6.75%#24
New York56533.6%8.99%#321
Massachusetts492436.7%7.87%#327
Michigan46418.7%8.74%#358
Arizona41402.4%8.49%#335
Connecticut251336.0%8.24%#274
Pennsylvania242012.5%8.74%#580
Washington14140.0%8.24%#430
New Jersey13120.0%8.74%#506
New Hampshire980.0%8.37%#263
Ohio990.0%8.74%#634
Delaware770.0%9.74%#283
Oregon760.0%8.74%#399
Maine660.0%8.49%#265

Frequently asked questions

Greenwood Credit Union denied 20.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 19th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Greenwood Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 61.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Greenwood Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.74%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.02 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 34% of its applications were for home purchases, 35% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 31% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Greenwood Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology