Mortgage lender · Fort Washington, PA · LEI 54930062IKKOJW3K8L94

Trumark Financial Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Trumark Financial Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 30.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 33rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.45 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 78th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

4.4kApplications2025
58.2%Originatedof applications
30.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.74%Median ratenational 6.63%
$539MLoan volume11 states

Trumark Financial Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

26.2%Denial rate (all applications)+8.23 pts vs national
30.4%Denial rate (decided applications)+7.76 pts vs national
58.2%Origination rate+0.12 pts vs national
13.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.74%Median interest rate+0.12 pts vs national
-0.45Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.70 pts vs national
$125,000Median loan amount
$3,814Median total loan costs
$132kMedian applicant income
71%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

33rd30.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

78th-0.45 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

45th13.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

53rd3.05% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234,5872,54825.9%31.4%7.49%$408M
20244,2012,35325.0%29.9%7.74%$427M
20254,4182,56926.2%30.4%6.74%$539M

What Trumark Financial Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 628 14% · 16.2% denied
Refinance 291 7% · 18.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 88 2% · 20.5% denied
Home improvement 1,964 44% · 27.4% denied
Other / HELOC 1,447 33% · 30.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,418 100% · 26.2% denied

Also: 3,117 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 254 investment properties.

Why Trumark Financial Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1,158 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 604 52%
Incomplete application 393 34%
Collateral 70 6%
Debt-to-income ratio 49 4%
Other 30 3%
Unverifiable information 10 1%
Insufficient cash 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Trumark Financial Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k3619767.9%
$50k – $100k1,09350941.5%
$100k – $150k1,04659030.4%
$150k – $250k1,23386818.4%
Over $250k62245216.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3444728026.2%
35–441,16469030.4%
45–541,05662229.6%
55–6496855231.4%
65–7452527832.7%
Over 742009840.0%

Where Trumark Financial Credit Union lends

11 states and 85 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Pennsylvania3,8642,24126.4%6.74%#29
New Jersey39723625.7%6.74%#138
Delaware1036123.3%6.74%#82
Florida23934.8%6.74%#742
Maryland21179.5%6.13%#402
Ohio540.0%6.25%#696

Frequently asked questions

Trumark Financial Credit Union denied 30.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 33rd percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Trumark Financial Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 52.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Trumark Financial Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.74%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.45 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 14% of its applications were for home purchases, 9% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 77% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Trumark Financial Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology