Shea Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
92nd2.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
92nd-0.19 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
32nd20.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
99th0.26% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,577 | 938 | 2.6% | 4.2% | 6.38% | $462M |
| 2024 | 1,409 | 1,009 | 2.3% | 3.2% | 6.50% | $556M |
| 2025 | 1,453 | 1,124 | 1.8% | 2.3% | 6.25% | $636M |
What Shea Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 23 investment properties.
Why Shea Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 26 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Shea Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 97 | 76 | 6.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 271 | 216 | 2.2% |
| $150k – $250k | 583 | 465 | 1.9% |
| Over $250k | 496 | 365 | 1.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 22 | 18 | 0.0% |
| 25–34 | 303 | 242 | 3.6% |
| 35–44 | 331 | 259 | 3.4% |
| 45–54 | 227 | 169 | 2.9% |
| 55–64 | 302 | 238 | 0.0% |
| 65–74 | 214 | 159 | 1.2% |
| Over 74 | 53 | 39 | 2.5% |
Where Shea Mortgage lends
11 states and 31 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | 469 | 374 | 1.1% | 6.13% | #117 |
| Colorado | 311 | 241 | 2.3% | 6.25% | #143 |
| California | 272 | 179 | 3.3% | 6.50% | #327 |
| Texas | 107 | 87 | 1.9% | 5.75% | #539 |
| Nevada | 80 | 63 | 2.5% | 6.50% | #159 |
| South Carolina | 65 | 53 | 1.5% | 5.99% | #306 |
| North Carolina | 46 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #415 |
| Washington | 39 | 33 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #320 |
| Virginia | 28 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #449 |
| Idaho | 26 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #202 |
| Florida | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #934 |
Frequently asked questions
Shea Mortgage denied 2.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 92nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Shea Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 76.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Shea Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.19 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 100% of its applications were for home purchases, 0% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 89% conventional, 4% FHA, 7% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.