Mortgage lender · Modesto, CA · LEI 549300WJIJV987NXVC31

Scenic Oaks Funding review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Scenic Oaks Funding earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 4.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 80th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.18 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 64th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.5kApplications2025
73.7%Originatedof applications
4.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$513MLoan volume9 states

Scenic Oaks Funding at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.0%Denial rate (all applications)-14.95 pts vs national
4.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-18.64 pts vs national
73.7%Origination rate+15.64 pts vs national
22.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.18Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.07 pts vs national
$425,000Median loan amount
$6,943Median total loan costs
$145kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

80th4.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

64th0.18 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

23rd23.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

75th1.63% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233652793.8%4.8%6.50%$102M
20241,2048911.5%2.0%6.63%$424M
20251,4511,0693.0%4.0%6.50%$513M

What Scenic Oaks Funding lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,226 84% · 2.5% denied
Refinance 157 11% · 4.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 4 0% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 64 4% · 9.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,131 78% · 2.8% denied
FHA 251 17% · 4.0% denied
VA 67 5% · 3.0% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 15 manufactured homes, 106 investment properties.

Why Scenic Oaks Funding denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 44 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 13 30%
Debt-to-income ratio 13 30%
Other 8 18%
Credit history 6 14%
Unverifiable information 2 5%
Insufficient cash 1 2%
Employment history 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Scenic Oaks Funding

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k30210.0%
$50k – $100k3132207.6%
$100k – $150k4133163.4%
$150k – $250k4183162.5%
Over $250k2551842.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2548380.0%
25–343872963.0%
35–443632674.3%
45–542751994.8%
55–642141584.8%
65–74115776.1%
Over 7449340.0%

Where Scenic Oaks Funding lends

9 states and 90 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California6945094.0%6.50%#209
Washington4843582.1%6.62%#105
Oregon2051551.0%6.49%#114
Utah47308.5%6.25%#176
Idaho860.0%6.37%#290
Nevada550.0%6.49%#367

Frequently asked questions

Scenic Oaks Funding denied 4.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 80th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Scenic Oaks Funding gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 29.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Scenic Oaks Funding originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.18 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 84% of its applications were for home purchases, 11% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 4% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 78% conventional, 17% FHA, 5% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Scenic Oaks Funding. Data sources · Methodology