Mattamy Home Funding at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
48th10.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
99th-0.89 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
89th7.5%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
86th1.28% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,564 | 2,666 | 6.0% | 7.4% | 5.99% | $1.1B |
| 2024 | 2,956 | 2,432 | 7.7% | 8.6% | 5.99% | $1.0B |
| 2025 | 3,199 | 2,648 | 9.7% | 10.5% | 5.50% | $1.1B |
What Mattamy Home Funding lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 96 investment properties.
Why Mattamy Home Funding denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 311 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Mattamy Home Funding
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 100 | 66 | 31.3% |
| $50k – $100k | 825 | 660 | 14.4% |
| $100k – $150k | 1,044 | 894 | 7.3% |
| $150k – $250k | 879 | 758 | 6.0% |
| Over $250k | 292 | 245 | 7.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 110 | 93 | 13.9% |
| 25–34 | 895 | 769 | 8.3% |
| 35–44 | 874 | 717 | 11.8% |
| 45–54 | 540 | 425 | 14.0% |
| 55–64 | 509 | 417 | 10.1% |
| 65–74 | 210 | 174 | 5.4% |
| Over 74 | 61 | 53 | 7.0% |
Where Mattamy Home Funding lends
5 states and 35 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 1,519 | 1,207 | 12.3% | 5.50% | #110 |
| Arizona | 682 | 572 | 7.2% | 5.38% | #93 |
| North Carolina | 658 | 576 | 6.8% | 5.50% | #117 |
| Texas | 313 | 267 | 9.3% | 5.63% | #332 |
| South Carolina | 27 | 26 | 3.7% | 5.43% | #414 |
Frequently asked questions
Mattamy Home Funding denied 10.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 48th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Mattamy Home Funding gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 54.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Mattamy Home Funding originated in 2025 was 5.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.89 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 100% of its applications were for home purchases, 0% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 61% conventional, 27% FHA, 12% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.