Loanflight Lending at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
44th11.1% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
92nd-0.23 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
2nd39.9%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
87th0.90% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 73 | 51 | 2.7% | 3.8% | 6.62% | $19M |
| 2024 | 258 | 145 | 4.3% | 7.1% | 6.25% | $60M |
| 2025 | 509 | 271 | 6.7% | 11.1% | 5.99% | $129M |
What Loanflight Lending lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 60 investment properties.
Why Loanflight Lending denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 34 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Loanflight Lending
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 75 | 42 | 16.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 99 | 50 | 9.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 157 | 85 | 11.5% |
| Over $250k | 135 | 77 | 7.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 102 | 55 | 9.8% |
| 35–44 | 180 | 92 | 8.0% |
| 45–54 | 104 | 61 | 8.8% |
| 55–64 | 59 | 35 | 12.5% |
| 65–74 | 40 | 20 | 23.1% |
Where Loanflight Lending lends
16 states and 202 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 135 | 82 | 8.2% | 5.99% | #435 |
| Texas | 55 | 29 | 5.5% | 6.13% | #694 |
| New Jersey | 44 | 22 | 2.3% | 6.00% | #378 |
| Georgia | 41 | 16 | 17.1% | 5.69% | #466 |
| California | 35 | 14 | 2.9% | 5.69% | #571 |
| Colorado | 30 | 18 | 0.0% | 5.88% | #366 |
| Indiana | 29 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #415 |
| North Carolina | 29 | 14 | 17.2% | 5.63% | #477 |
| Maryland | 22 | 12 | 4.6% | 5.81% | #400 |
| Arizona | 20 | 9 | 0.0% | 5.99% | #419 |
| Illinois | 18 | 10 | 5.6% | 6.00% | #609 |
| Tennessee | 16 | 9 | 18.8% | 5.63% | #570 |
| Minnesota | 12 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #446 |
| Kentucky | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 5.63% | #430 |
| Alabama | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.88% | #513 |
| Utah | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.75% | #317 |
Frequently asked questions
Loanflight Lending denied 11.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 44th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Loanflight Lending gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 23.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Loanflight Lending originated in 2025 was 5.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.23 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 27% of its applications were for home purchases, 73% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 77% conventional, 13% FHA, 9% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.