GoPrime Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
63rd6.8% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
76th0.08 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
49th17.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
61st2.06% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,609 | 1,113 | 7.2% | 9.4% | 6.63% | $344M |
| 2024 | 1,708 | 1,337 | 7.6% | 8.8% | 6.62% | $466M |
| 2025 | 1,899 | 1,460 | 5.6% | 6.8% | 6.49% | $509M |
What GoPrime Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 145 manufactured homes, 84 investment properties.
Why GoPrime Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 107 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at GoPrime Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 119 | 79 | 14.1% |
| $50k – $100k | 799 | 635 | 6.3% |
| $100k – $150k | 505 | 378 | 7.5% |
| $150k – $250k | 311 | 244 | 6.1% |
| Over $250k | 132 | 102 | 1.9% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 157 | 121 | 3.9% |
| 25–34 | 597 | 462 | 6.4% |
| 35–44 | 503 | 398 | 6.1% |
| 45–54 | 320 | 247 | 9.1% |
| 55–64 | 189 | 137 | 8.7% |
| 65–74 | 86 | 61 | 4.7% |
| Over 74 | 47 | 34 | 8.1% |
Where GoPrime Mortgage lends
33 states and 411 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina | 809 | 659 | 2.2% | 6.50% | #97 |
| Kentucky | 191 | 127 | 12.6% | 6.50% | #150 |
| Oregon | 176 | 133 | 4.6% | 6.49% | #128 |
| Texas | 136 | 92 | 11.0% | 6.25% | #494 |
| South Carolina | 113 | 80 | 6.2% | 6.50% | #244 |
| Montana | 107 | 93 | 1.9% | 6.63% | #64 |
| Virginia | 89 | 74 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #298 |
| Georgia | 34 | 18 | 32.4% | 6.25% | #502 |
| Florida | 30 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #692 |
| Tennessee | 29 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #486 |
| Washington | 29 | 21 | 10.3% | 6.25% | #351 |
| Ohio | 22 | 17 | 9.1% | 6.50% | #515 |
| Wisconsin | 20 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #419 |
| Minnesota | 18 | 12 | 11.1% | 6.13% | #402 |
| Colorado | 16 | 10 | 18.8% | 6.44% | #440 |
| Alabama | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.19% | #464 |
| Arizona | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.25% | #503 |
| California | 9 | 2 | 44.4% | 5.94% | #747 |
| Nevada | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.50% | #347 |
| Pennsylvania | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.44% | #740 |
| Maryland | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #526 |
| West Virginia | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.25% | #318 |
Frequently asked questions
GoPrime Mortgage denied 6.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 63rd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason GoPrime Mortgage gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 51.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans GoPrime Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.08 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 89% of its applications were for home purchases, 11% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 41% conventional, 16% FHA, 39% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.