Mortgage lender · Dover, DE · LEI 549300LLKEKXL2RM1F61

Contour Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Contour Mortgage earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 3.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 84th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.29 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 44th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

4.3kApplications2025
65.6%Originatedof applications
3.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.4BLoan volume35 states

Contour Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.3%Denial rate (all applications)-15.71 pts vs national
3.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.32 pts vs national
65.6%Origination rate+7.61 pts vs national
16.1%Withdrawn by applicant
14.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.29Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.03 pts vs national
$455,000Median loan amount
$8,978Median total loan costs
$143kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

84th3.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

44th0.29 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

9th30.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

64th1.97% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235,1142,9813.3%5.2%6.63%$1.2B
20244,4502,9383.7%5.1%6.75%$1.3B
20254,3252,8392.3%3.3%6.63%$1.4B

What Contour Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,623 84% · 2.4% denied
Refinance 148 3% · 0.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 554 13% · 1.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,325 77% · 2.3% denied
FHA 739 17% · 2.8% denied
VA 254 6% · 0.8% denied
USDA / RHS 7 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 16 manufactured homes, 514 investment properties.

Why Contour Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 98 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 43 44%
Debt-to-income ratio 31 32%
Credit history 11 11%
Other 4 4%
Employment history 4 4%
Insufficient cash 3 3%
Unverifiable information 2 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Contour Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k3762205.1%
$50k – $100k7964935.1%
$100k – $150k1,0827033.5%
$150k – $250k1,3289191.9%
Over $250k6564502.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25111832.3%
25–341,3269012.3%
35–441,2468202.2%
45–547754984.8%
55–645693605.6%
65–742321432.6%
Over 7466347.3%

Where Contour Mortgage lends

35 states and 385 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New York2,8631,9192.3%6.63%#32
Pennsylvania3152261.0%6.88%#218
Florida2681832.6%6.88%#325
New Jersey2191422.3%6.63%#191
Texas110530.9%6.63%#536
Alabama92693.3%6.63%#239
Connecticut78495.1%6.63%#196
Michigan49290.0%6.63%#353
South Carolina47264.3%6.75%#351
North Carolina39210.0%6.63%#438
Georgia32133.1%6.88%#513
Virginia32193.1%6.75%#435
Massachusetts26103.9%7.00%#394
Maryland24114.2%6.75%#393
New Hampshire20120.0%6.75%#191
California1440.0%6.44%#690
Tennessee1480.0%6.38%#593
Utah12108.3%6.75%#271
Washington1150.0%5.88%#448
Ohio1060.0%7.00%#610
Indiana9211.1%6.56%#565
Mississippi520.0%6.44%#347
Wisconsin530.0%6.63%#570
West Virginia510.0%7.13%#314

Frequently asked questions

Contour Mortgage denied 3.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 84th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Contour Mortgage gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 43.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Contour Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 84% of its applications were for home purchases, 16% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 77% conventional, 17% FHA, 6% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Contour Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology