Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
89th12.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
65th-0.13 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
44th13.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
84th1.67% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,209 | 886 | 9.0% | 10.9% | 6.19% | $352M |
| 2024 | 1,666 | 1,029 | 10.5% | 11.8% | 7.00% | $412M |
| 2025 | 1,592 | 1,166 | 10.5% | 12.2% | 6.50% | $497M |
What Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 819 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 118 investment properties.
Why Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 167 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 32 | 9 | 71.9% |
| $50k – $100k | 118 | 66 | 29.5% |
| $100k – $150k | 255 | 170 | 17.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 609 | 459 | 8.2% |
| Over $250k | 570 | 462 | 5.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 137 | 95 | 11.7% |
| 35–44 | 385 | 292 | 9.0% |
| 45–54 | 452 | 344 | 11.5% |
| 55–64 | 363 | 266 | 13.3% |
| 65–74 | 172 | 112 | 21.5% |
| Over 74 | 79 | 53 | 6.9% |
Where Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union lends
42 states and 192 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 540 | 397 | 9.3% | 6.50% | #110 |
| Maryland | 501 | 366 | 10.4% | 6.50% | #89 |
| District of Columbia | 280 | 220 | 8.9% | 6.50% | #14 |
| Florida | 39 | 24 | 23.1% | 6.50% | #634 |
| California | 31 | 20 | 19.4% | 6.50% | #584 |
| North Carolina | 23 | 12 | 30.4% | 6.56% | #503 |
| Texas | 15 | 8 | 6.7% | 5.69% | #903 |
| Massachusetts | 14 | 11 | 14.3% | 6.50% | #437 |
| Pennsylvania | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #657 |
| West Virginia | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.56% | #239 |
| Colorado | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.25% | #489 |
| Delaware | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.75% | #228 |
| Illinois | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.06% | #695 |
| New Jersey | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 7.00% | #543 |
| New York | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 5.88% | #475 |
| Georgia | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.88% | #710 |
| Washington | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #475 |
| South Carolina | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.13% | #576 |
| Ohio | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.44% | #672 |
| Minnesota | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #547 |
Frequently asked questions
Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union denied 12.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 89th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 42.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.13 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 36% of its applications were for home purchases, 64% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.