Mortgage lender · Farmington Hills, MI · LEI 549300R0SQ8LYM3HBY12

Community Choice review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Community Choice earns a D, weaker than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 35.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 17th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.53 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 3rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.6kApplications2025
51.9%Originatedof applications
35.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$59MLoan volume3 states

Community Choice at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

28.5%Denial rate (all applications)+10.51 pts vs national
35.5%Denial rate (decided applications)+12.86 pts vs national
51.9%Origination rate-6.15 pts vs national
19.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.99%Median interest rate+1.37 pts vs national
1.53Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+1.28 pts vs national
$55,000Median loan amount
$147Median total loan costs
$80kMedian applicant income
62%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

17th35.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

3rd1.53 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

17th19.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

98th0.27% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,29289917.0%19.4%7.50%$46M
20241,60380429.0%36.6%8.50%$48M
20251,56981428.5%35.5%7.99%$59M

What Community Choice lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Refinance 191 12% · 24.6% denied
Home improvement 639 41% · 28.0% denied
Other / HELOC 739 47% · 29.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,569 100% · 28.5% denied

Also: 908 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 1 investment properties.

Why Community Choice denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 447 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 330 74%
Debt-to-income ratio 77 17%
Credit history 31 7%
Collateral 8 2%
Unverifiable information 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Community Choice

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k33412655.3%
$50k – $100k53929736.1%
$100k – $150k29519126.8%
$150k – $250k18813718.0%
Over $250k684321.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–342727151.4%
35–4431016539.6%
45–5437321834.7%
55–6433918932.0%
65–7418211625.2%
Over 74795119.1%

Where Community Choice lends

3 states and 78 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Michigan1,52578628.8%7.99%#56
Florida281621.4%8.13%#701
Ohio161212.5%7.88%#559

Frequently asked questions

Community Choice denied 35.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 17th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Community Choice gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 73.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Community Choice originated in 2025 was 7.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.53 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 0% of its applications were for home purchases, 12% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 88% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Community Choice. Data sources · Methodology