Acre Mortgage & Financial at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
84th2.9% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
24th0.61 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
17th21.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
13th3.39% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 821 | 555 | 3.8% | 5.3% | 6.88% | $154M |
| 2024 | 969 | 686 | 4.5% | 6.0% | 6.75% | $203M |
| 2025 | 1,020 | 778 | 2.3% | 2.9% | 6.63% | $255M |
What Acre Mortgage & Financial lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1,020 manufactured homes, 55 investment properties.
Why Acre Mortgage & Financial denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 23 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Acre Mortgage & Financial
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 55 | 39 | 9.3% |
| $50k – $100k | 449 | 334 | 2.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 292 | 229 | 1.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 151 | 127 | 2.3% |
| Over $250k | 68 | 48 | 4.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 47 | 39 | 4.9% |
| 25–34 | 270 | 203 | 1.9% |
| 35–44 | 297 | 226 | 2.6% |
| 45–54 | 197 | 154 | 3.1% |
| 55–64 | 121 | 90 | 4.2% |
| 65–74 | 63 | 45 | 4.3% |
| Over 74 | 25 | 21 | 0.0% |
Where Acre Mortgage & Financial lends
12 states and 149 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey | 419 | 334 | 1.0% | 6.63% | #134 |
| Pennsylvania | 249 | 199 | 1.2% | 6.63% | #246 |
| Florida | 146 | 96 | 6.2% | 6.63% | #423 |
| Virginia | 41 | 34 | 2.4% | 6.63% | #399 |
| Texas | 37 | 21 | 2.7% | 6.63% | #755 |
| Maryland | 33 | 23 | 9.1% | 6.75% | #359 |
| Georgia | 31 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #517 |
| Indiana | 26 | 17 | 3.9% | 6.88% | #430 |
| North Carolina | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #561 |
| Colorado | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #505 |
| Delaware | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.63% | #237 |
Frequently asked questions
Acre Mortgage & Financial denied 2.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 84th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Acre Mortgage & Financial gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 34.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Acre Mortgage & Financial originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.61 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 87% of its applications were for home purchases, 13% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 46% conventional, 48% FHA, 6% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.