Mortgage lender · Oshkosh, WI · LEI 549300P6ZERWX5BPWX45

Verve, a Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Verve, a Credit Union earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 10.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 47th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.44 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 96th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.0kApplications2025
72.7%Originatedof applications
10.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$175MLoan volume5 states

Verve, a Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

8.6%Denial rate (all applications)-9.39 pts vs national
10.2%Denial rate (decided applications)-12.35 pts vs national
72.7%Origination rate+14.63 pts vs national
10.4%Withdrawn by applicant
5.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
-0.44Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.69 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$2,306Median total loan costs
$103kMedian applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

47th10.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

96th-0.44 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

31st16.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

40th2.20% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202387055715.9%19.0%7.50%$86M
202499067912.2%14.8%7.50%$140M
20251,0247448.6%10.2%6.50%$175M

What Verve, a Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 239 23% · 4.2% denied
Refinance 99 10% · 9.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 86 8% · 10.5% denied
Home improvement 324 32% · 8.3% denied
Other / HELOC 276 27% · 12.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,022 100% · 8.6% denied
FHA 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 490 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 21 manufactured homes, 113 investment properties.

Why Verve, a Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 88 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 46 52%
Credit history 22 25%
Collateral 9 10%
Other 8 9%
Employment history 2 2%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Verve, a Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1025424.7%
$50k – $100k31022713.3%
$100k – $150k2672215.7%
$150k – $250k1391183.2%
Over $250k60454.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25271812.0%
25–341329811.3%
35–442361787.6%
45–5423216013.5%
55–6417713311.0%
65–74946511.8%
Over 7422170.0%

Where Verve, a Credit Union lends

5 states and 53 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Wisconsin9266958.1%6.50%#52
Illinois854415.3%6.50%#371
Minnesota640.0%6.31%#534

Frequently asked questions

Verve, a Credit Union denied 10.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 47th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Verve, a Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 52.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Verve, a Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.44 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 23% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 59% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Verve, a Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology