Reliant Community Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
13th23.9% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
38th0.37 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
70th7.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
8th4.25% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 949 | 658 | 21.8% | 23.7% | 6.79% | $56M |
| 2024 | 929 | 677 | 17.3% | 18.8% | 7.49% | $64M |
| 2025 | 1,018 | 705 | 22.1% | 23.9% | 7.39% | $70M |
What Reliant Community Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 346 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 33 manufactured homes, 9 investment properties.
Why Reliant Community Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 225 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Reliant Community Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 138 | 63 | 49.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 442 | 306 | 24.1% |
| $100k – $150k | 263 | 201 | 16.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 142 | 109 | 16.5% |
| Over $250k | 23 | 19 | 9.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 23 | 20 | 4.8% |
| 25–34 | 134 | 94 | 22.1% |
| 35–44 | 213 | 137 | 29.8% |
| 45–54 | 223 | 155 | 23.6% |
| 55–64 | 217 | 146 | 24.9% |
| 65–74 | 145 | 112 | 17.3% |
| Over 74 | 54 | 33 | 32.0% |
Where Reliant Community Federal Credit Union lends
1 states and 20 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 1,018 | 705 | 22.1% | 7.39% | #89 |
Frequently asked questions
Reliant Community Federal Credit Union denied 23.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 13th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Reliant Community Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 39.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Reliant Community Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.39%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.37 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 15% of its applications were for home purchases, 27% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 58% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.