Largest lenders in Stark County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gate City Bank | C | 139 | 95 | 20.9% | 6.65% |
| 2 | Dakota Community Bank & Trust | B | 112 | 89 | 1.8% | 6.05% |
| 3 | Bravera Bank | A | 65 | 54 | 0.0% | — |
| 4 | Presidential Bank | B | 58 | 51 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 53 | 20 | 43.4% | 11.15% |
| 6 | Western Cooperative Credit Union | – | 49 | 40 | 2.0% | 6.70% |
| 7 | Granite Bank | B | 43 | 33 | 9.3% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 42 | 27 | 7.1% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 41 | 29 | 19.5% | 6.38% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 39 | 24 | 18.0% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 37 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 26 | 13 | 19.2% | 6.62% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 16 | 8.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Dacotah Bank | B | 21 | 19 | 4.8% | 7.50% |
| 15 | BMO Bank | F | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 9.68% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 15 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 14 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 7 | 35.7% | 7.13% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 4 | 16.7% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Bankwest | F | 12 | 6 | 41.7% | 7.44% |
| 23 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 24 | Cornerstone Bank | B | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 8.00% |
| 25 | Choice Financial Group | B | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Stark County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Presidential Bank | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Bravera Bank | 54 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Dakota Community Bank & Trust | 93 | 2.2% |
| 4 | Gate City Bank | 125 | 23.2% |
What Stark County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Stark County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 791 | 564 | 13.7% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 922 | 638 | 11.3% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 1,092 | 721 | 14.1% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.1% of applications in Stark County were denied in 2025, against 11.4% statewide in North Dakota.
Gate City Bank, with 139 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.9%.
The median mortgage application in Stark County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.