Largest lenders in Morton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gate City Bank | C | 163 | 126 | 9.2% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Capital | C | 141 | 111 | 2.8% | 7.49% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 63 | 24 | 44.4% | 11.33% |
| 4 | Dakota Community Bank & Trust | B | 53 | 42 | 3.8% | 6.38% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 45 | 37 | 4.4% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 42 | 28 | 14.3% | 6.93% |
| 7 | Starion Bank | B | 41 | 33 | 2.4% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Railway | C | 37 | 32 | 8.1% | — |
| 9 | First International Bank & Trust | B | 35 | 29 | 5.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Bravera Bank | A | 25 | 24 | 0.0% | — |
| 11 | BNC National Bank | A | 19 | 15 | 15.8% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Kirkwood Bank & Trust | A | 18 | 16 | 5.6% | — |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 17 | 12 | 11.8% | 6.42% |
| 14 | Security First Bank of North Dakota | – | 17 | 14 | 5.9% | — |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 17 | 6 | 11.8% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 16 | 10 | 6.3% | 6.37% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 6 | 13.3% | 7.56% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 7 | 13.3% | 6.50% |
| 19 | First Community Credit Union | B | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 7 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 21 | First Western Bank & Trust | B | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.30% |
| 22 | Vue Community Credit Union | – | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | — |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 5.98% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.06% |
Best approval odds in Morton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital | 115 | 3.5% |
| 2 | Gate City Bank | 141 | 10.6% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | 52 | 53.9% |
What Morton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Morton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 920 | 657 | 9.7% | 6.69% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 944 | 692 | 10.9% | 6.69% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 1,072 | 757 | 10.5% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
10.5% of applications in Morton County were denied in 2025, against 11.4% statewide in North Dakota.
Gate City Bank, with 163 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.2%.
The median mortgage application in Morton County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.