Largest lenders in Burleigh County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gate City Bank | C | 572 | 459 | 9.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Capital | C | 299 | 242 | 4.4% | 7.10% |
| 3 | First International Bank & Trust | B | 171 | 139 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Dakota Community Bank & Trust | B | 124 | 101 | 4.8% | 6.38% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 118 | 107 | 2.5% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 104 | 77 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Kirkwood Bank & Trust | A | 91 | 82 | 1.1% | — |
| 8 | Bravera Bank | A | 89 | 82 | 2.3% | — |
| 9 | Starion Bank | B | 89 | 71 | 2.3% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 75 | 61 | 0.0% | 6.40% |
| 11 | BNC National Bank | A | 75 | 61 | 5.3% | 7.50% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 64 | 33 | 31.3% | 7.80% |
| 13 | Railway | C | 64 | 52 | 14.1% | — |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 62 | 21 | 45.2% | 9.99% |
| 15 | First Community Credit Union | B | 48 | 41 | 4.2% | 6.50% |
| 16 | First Western Bank & Trust | B | 45 | 37 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Choice Financial Group | B | 43 | 30 | 9.3% | 6.59% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 37 | 16 | 13.5% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 36 | 16 | 19.4% | 6.12% |
| 20 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 31 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.35% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 29 | 15 | 20.7% | 8.25% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 13 | 20.7% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Cornerstone Bank | B | 25 | 19 | 4.0% | 7.18% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 25 | 8 | 0.0% | 14.24% |
| 25 | Security First Bank of North Dakota | – | 24 | 23 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Burleigh County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Kirkwood Bank & Trust | 88 | 1.1% |
| 3 | Bravera Bank | 85 | 2.4% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 110 | 2.7% |
| 5 | Starion Bank | 73 | 2.7% |
| 6 | First International Bank & Trust | 148 | 4.7% |
| 7 | Capital | 255 | 5.1% |
| 8 | Dakota Community Bank & Trust | 108 | 5.6% |
| 9 | BNC National Bank | 65 | 6.2% |
| 10 | Gate City Bank | 524 | 10.7% |
What Burleigh County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Burleigh County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,436 | 1,758 | 10.2% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 2,639 | 1,986 | 7.5% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 2,980 | 2,202 | 9.0% | 6.59% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
9.0% of applications in Burleigh County were denied in 2025, against 11.4% statewide in North Dakota.
Gate City Bank, with 572 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.8%.
The median mortgage application in Burleigh County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.