Largest lenders in Cass County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gate City Bank | C | 951 | 747 | 7.9% | 6.65% |
| 2 | Bell Bank | A | 689 | 580 | 6.7% | 6.99% |
| 3 | First International Bank & Trust | B | 305 | 262 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 253 | 208 | 11.5% | 6.28% |
| 5 | TOWN AND COUNTRY Credit Union | B | 237 | 187 | 3.8% | 6.45% |
| 6 | Valley Mortgage | A | 173 | 155 | 2.9% | 6.20% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 166 | 79 | 26.5% | 7.38% |
| 8 | First Community Credit Union | B | 161 | 123 | 6.2% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 139 | 98 | 18.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Alerus Financial | B | 135 | 106 | 11.1% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Western State Bank | B | 132 | 88 | 4.6% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 119 | 63 | 8.4% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 100 | 82 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 95 | 46 | 10.5% | 6.63% |
| 15 | First Western Bank & Trust | B | 85 | 69 | 3.5% | 6.95% |
| 16 | Capital | C | 82 | 65 | 4.9% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 82 | 41 | 14.6% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Cambria Financial Group | B | 75 | 69 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Choice Financial Group | B | 74 | 62 | 0.0% | 6.61% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 65 | 58 | 0.0% | 6.39% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 64 | 26 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 62 | 14 | 40.3% | 10.48% |
| 23 | Bravera Bank | A | 57 | 50 | 1.8% | — |
| 24 | Old National Bank | B | 57 | 42 | 5.3% | 6.48% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 55 | 21 | 10.9% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Cass County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 58 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Choice Financial Group | 64 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Cambria Financial Group | 69 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 88 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Bravera Bank | 52 | 1.9% |
| 6 | Valley Mortgage | 160 | 3.1% |
| 7 | First Western Bank & Trust | 74 | 4.1% |
| 8 | First International Bank & Trust | 274 | 4.4% |
| 9 | TOWN AND COUNTRY Credit Union | 196 | 4.6% |
| 10 | Capital | 69 | 5.8% |
What Cass County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cass County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,892 | 3,667 | 8.9% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 5,254 | 3,919 | 9.4% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 5,676 | 4,100 | 9.3% | 6.50% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
9.3% of applications in Cass County were denied in 2025, against 11.4% statewide in North Dakota.
Gate City Bank, with 951 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.9%.
The median mortgage application in Cass County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.