Mortgage lender · Midvale, UT · LEI 549300UVOSI4XZZGUE14

Veritas Funding review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Veritas Funding earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 14.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 38th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.29 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 42nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.0kApplications2025
47.4%Originatedof applications
14.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.13%Median ratenational 6.63%
$319MLoan volume21 states

Veritas Funding at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

8.4%Denial rate (all applications)-9.58 pts vs national
14.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-8.59 pts vs national
47.4%Origination rate-10.65 pts vs national
5.0%Withdrawn by applicant
35.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.13%Median interest rate-0.50 pts vs national
0.29Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.04 pts vs national
$305,000Median loan amount
$16,904Median total loan costs
$79kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
5High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

38th14.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

42nd0.29 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

3rd40.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

3rd5.54% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,8311,0704.3%9.4%6.63%$364M
20242,2459876.4%11.8%6.50%$332M
20251,9889428.4%14.0%6.13%$319M

What Veritas Funding lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 422 21% · 1.2% denied
Refinance 242 12% · 11.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,277 64% · 10.2% denied
Other / HELOC 47 2% · 10.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 437 22% · 5.0% denied
FHA 1,051 53% · 9.0% denied
VA 500 25% · 10.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 99 manufactured homes, 24 investment properties.

Why Veritas Funding denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 167 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 63 38%
Collateral 49 29%
Debt-to-income ratio 43 26%
Other 4 2%
Employment history 4 2%
Insufficient cash 2 1%
Unverifiable information 2 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Veritas Funding

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k3099225.9%
$50k – $100k1,05949714.3%
$100k – $150k38821410.8%
$150k – $250k1791135.6%
Over $250k40209.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25462914.3%
25–342661724.8%
35–4428214915.7%
45–5432216110.8%
55–6432715516.9%
65–7445316520.8%
Over 7429211112.4%

Where Veritas Funding lends

21 states and 479 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Utah3762781.6%6.25%#68
Florida1536111.8%5.99%#415
Georgia1385210.9%6.13%#293
North Carolina1346710.5%6.00%#282
Idaho127853.2%6.25%#111
California1194311.8%6.25%#413
Arizona116446.0%6.00%#229
Ohio1164214.7%6.13%#309
South Carolina116439.5%6.13%#240
Illinois84359.5%6.38%#373
New Jersey842510.7%6.13%#288
Indiana80337.5%5.99%#299
Tennessee67277.5%5.99%#373
New Mexico58305.2%6.25%#138
Colorado47166.4%6.06%#309
Wisconsin461121.7%6.13%#337
Oregon451311.1%6.25%#239
Arkansas321421.9%6.12%#239
Montana28177.1%6.25%#124
Wyoming20615.0%6.19%#111

Frequently asked questions

Veritas Funding denied 14.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 38th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Veritas Funding gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 37.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Veritas Funding originated in 2025 was 6.13%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 21% of its applications were for home purchases, 76% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 22% conventional, 53% FHA, 25% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Veritas Funding. Data sources · Methodology