United States Senate Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
81st14.7% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
34th0.30 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
82nd6.5%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
93rd0.57% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 588 | 451 | 8.2% | 8.6% | 7.50% | $62M |
| 2024 | 525 | 323 | 18.9% | 20.0% | 8.50% | $48M |
| 2025 | 525 | 344 | 13.7% | 14.7% | 7.50% | $58M |
What United States Senate Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 301 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 7 investment properties.
Why United States Senate Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 72 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at United States Senate Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 65 | 34 | 32.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 100 | 63 | 15.2% |
| $150k – $250k | 188 | 137 | 13.9% |
| Over $250k | 157 | 105 | 4.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 26 | 17 | 13.0% |
| 35–44 | 111 | 72 | 17.1% |
| 45–54 | 201 | 131 | 13.8% |
| 55–64 | 121 | 80 | 16.5% |
| 65–74 | 41 | 26 | 10.8% |
| Over 74 | 23 | 16 | 10.0% |
Where United States Senate Federal Credit Union lends
37 states and 189 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland | 98 | 52 | 22.5% | 7.25% | #231 |
| Virginia | 97 | 70 | 6.2% | 7.50% | #292 |
| California | 79 | 56 | 11.4% | 7.32% | #469 |
| District of Columbia | 37 | 21 | 10.8% | 7.50% | #90 |
| Florida | 33 | 21 | 24.2% | 7.50% | #672 |
| North Carolina | 15 | 12 | 6.7% | 7.50% | #564 |
| Arizona | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | 7.50% | #462 |
| Georgia | 14 | 11 | 14.3% | 7.25% | #614 |
| New Jersey | 14 | 8 | 14.3% | 7.50% | #496 |
| Pennsylvania | 14 | 11 | 14.3% | 7.50% | #646 |
| South Carolina | 14 | 8 | 7.1% | 7.50% | #501 |
| Nevada | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 7.32% | #313 |
| New York | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 7.50% | #494 |
| Oregon | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #426 |
| Tennessee | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.50% | #703 |
| Colorado | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.50% | #615 |
| Illinois | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 7.25% | #758 |
| Massachusetts | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.50% | #528 |
| Ohio | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #715 |
Frequently asked questions
United States Senate Federal Credit Union denied 14.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 81st percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason United States Senate Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 40.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans United States Senate Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.30 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 1% of its applications were for home purchases, 7% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 92% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.