Mortgage lender · Wakefield, MA · LEI 5493006Q43B8FBFUVL12

The Savings Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

The Savings Bank earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 5.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 72nd percentile for approval odds. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

184Applications2025
79.4%Originatedof applications
5.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
Median ratenational 6.63%
$67MLoan volume2 states

The Savings Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

4.4%Denial rate (all applications)-13.63 pts vs national
5.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-17.49 pts vs national
79.4%Origination rate+21.32 pts vs national
14.1%Withdrawn by applicant
0.5%Closed for incompleteness
Median interest rate
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$365,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$200kMedian applicant income
Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

72nd5.1% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

36th14.7%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232191707.3%8.4%$84M
20242111713.8%4.3%$73M
20251841464.4%5.1%$67M

What The Savings Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 87 47% · 2.3% denied
Refinance 13 7% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 30 16% · 13.3% denied
Home improvement 39 21% · 5.1% denied
Other / HELOC 15 8% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 184 100% · 4.4% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 20 investment properties.

Who gets approved at The Savings Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$100k – $150k28224.4%
$150k – $250k80665.6%
Over $250k41332.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3442350.0%
35–4445345.3%
45–5427234.2%
55–6435267.1%

Where The Savings Bank lends

2 states and 8 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Massachusetts1741384.0%#181
New Hampshire10810.0%#251

Frequently asked questions

The Savings Bank denied 5.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 72nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

In 2025, 47% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 29% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with The Savings Bank. Data sources · Methodology