Mortgage lender · Lima, OH · LEI 254900ARL5FDX2OOH702

Superior Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Superior Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 17.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 29th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.25 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 52nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

3.9kApplications2025
58.4%Originatedof applications
17.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$376MLoan volume20 states

Superior Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

12.6%Denial rate (all applications)-5.34 pts vs national
17.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-5.22 pts vs national
58.4%Origination rate+0.40 pts vs national
20.2%Withdrawn by applicant
7.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.25Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.01 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$3,063Median total loan costs
$81kMedian applicant income
74%Median loan-to-value
5High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

29th17.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

52nd0.25 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

14th27.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

27th2.92% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,7201,71013.1%16.8%7.25%$201M
20243,2931,73110.4%16.3%7.35%$264M
20253,8612,25612.6%17.4%6.50%$376M

What Superior Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,706 44% · 3.4% denied
Refinance 411 11% · 13.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 182 5% · 16.5% denied
Home improvement 780 20% · 18.9% denied
Other / HELOC 782 20% · 25.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,760 97% · 12.9% denied
FHA 72 2% · 5.6% denied
VA 5 0% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 24 1% · 4.2% denied

Also: 1,817 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 29 manufactured homes, 70 investment properties.

Why Superior Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 488 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 185 38%
Credit history 149 31%
Incomplete application 65 13%
Collateral 36 7%
Other 36 7%
Employment history 8 2%
Insufficient cash 6 1%
Unverifiable information 3 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Superior Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k67326836.7%
$50k – $100k1,59889817.6%
$100k – $150k77348314.5%
$150k – $250k5263828.2%
Over $250k1491154.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2536015814.6%
25–3478841615.7%
35–4474941919.0%
45–5465539420.9%
55–6457436019.1%
65–7444229115.6%
Over 7416610720.6%

Where Superior Credit Union lends

20 states and 107 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio3,7052,17812.7%6.50%#29
Indiana42302.4%6.25%#370
Kentucky392412.8%6.19%#287
Florida1785.9%6.44%#800
Michigan17617.7%6.56%#461
Tennessee620.0%6.50%#722
Texas620.0%7.50%#1,042

Frequently asked questions

Superior Credit Union denied 17.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 29th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Superior Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 37.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Superior Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.25 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 44% of its applications were for home purchases, 15% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 40% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 97% conventional, 2% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Superior Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology