Teachers Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
34th15.1% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
6th0.94 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
10th29.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
25th3.00% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,949 | 2,528 | 6.0% | 8.2% | 7.38% | $493M |
| 2024 | 3,594 | 2,288 | 6.5% | 9.0% | 7.74% | $527M |
| 2025 | 3,893 | 2,211 | 10.6% | 15.1% | 6.63% | $652M |
What Teachers Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1,537 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 80 investment properties.
Why Teachers Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 414 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Teachers Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 145 | 36 | 52.5% |
| $50k – $100k | 772 | 340 | 27.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 979 | 574 | 16.3% |
| $150k – $250k | 1,162 | 738 | 9.1% |
| Over $250k | 785 | 500 | 6.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 375 | 221 | 10.2% |
| 35–44 | 871 | 484 | 15.0% |
| 45–54 | 1,045 | 611 | 15.9% |
| 55–64 | 931 | 528 | 15.2% |
| 65–74 | 475 | 262 | 16.9% |
| Over 74 | 181 | 96 | 16.9% |
Where Teachers Federal Credit Union lends
35 states and 270 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 3,137 | 1,805 | 11.1% | 6.99% | #27 |
| California | 246 | 177 | 4.5% | 5.75% | #335 |
| Florida | 132 | 55 | 15.2% | 6.25% | #439 |
| New Jersey | 70 | 33 | 12.9% | 6.99% | #312 |
| North Carolina | 38 | 19 | 5.3% | 6.25% | #440 |
| Pennsylvania | 31 | 15 | 3.2% | 7.74% | #546 |
| Texas | 25 | 13 | 4.0% | 5.75% | #830 |
| Connecticut | 23 | 9 | 17.4% | 5.88% | #282 |
| Washington | 20 | 12 | 5.0% | 5.63% | #390 |
| Tennessee | 17 | 11 | 11.8% | 6.25% | #557 |
| South Carolina | 16 | 9 | 12.5% | 7.24% | #483 |
| Georgia | 15 | 7 | 6.7% | 5.88% | #605 |
| Arizona | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 5.63% | #469 |
| Virginia | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 5.74% | #551 |
| Alabama | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.63% | #472 |
| Illinois | 10 | 1 | 20.0% | 5.74% | #685 |
| Maryland | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 5.81% | #470 |
| Massachusetts | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 5.81% | #466 |
| Colorado | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.12% | #580 |
| Michigan | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | — | #574 |
| Delaware | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 5.88% | #308 |
| Nevada | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.68% | #365 |
| Oregon | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 5.75% | #434 |
Frequently asked questions
Teachers Federal Credit Union denied 15.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 34th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Teachers Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 65.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Teachers Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.94 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 15% of its applications were for home purchases, 36% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 49% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.