Farmers Bank & Trust at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
45th11.7% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
91st-0.15 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
2nd47.2%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
94th0.77% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,261 | 1,077 | 6.4% | 11.4% | 6.38% | $439M |
| 2024 | 2,656 | 1,284 | 8.0% | 13.8% | 6.38% | $586M |
| 2025 | 2,569 | 1,100 | 6.2% | 11.7% | 6.25% | $537M |
What Farmers Bank & Trust lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 6 manufactured homes, 305 investment properties.
Why Farmers Bank & Trust denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 159 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Farmers Bank & Trust
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 42 | 13 | 41.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 251 | 101 | 22.1% |
| $100k – $150k | 441 | 204 | 11.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 931 | 428 | 8.2% |
| Over $250k | 819 | 286 | 10.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 36 | 15 | 21.1% |
| 25–34 | 677 | 266 | 11.4% |
| 35–44 | 998 | 419 | 9.3% |
| 45–54 | 423 | 182 | 14.2% |
| 55–64 | 255 | 118 | 14.4% |
| 65–74 | 99 | 45 | 19.0% |
| Over 74 | 39 | 13 | 23.5% |
Where Farmers Bank & Trust lends
49 states and 654 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 224 | 88 | 8.0% | 6.38% | #352 |
| Kansas | 220 | 151 | 7.3% | 6.50% | #95 |
| Washington | 191 | 78 | 2.1% | 6.13% | #193 |
| New York | 173 | 40 | 5.2% | 6.25% | #221 |
| Texas | 168 | 55 | 9.5% | 6.25% | #448 |
| Missouri | 130 | 67 | 4.6% | 6.49% | #235 |
| Florida | 125 | 49 | 8.0% | 6.38% | #446 |
| North Carolina | 119 | 47 | 5.9% | 6.38% | #295 |
| Colorado | 90 | 45 | 2.2% | 5.99% | #235 |
| Virginia | 89 | 33 | 5.6% | 5.99% | #300 |
| Illinois | 78 | 33 | 9.0% | 5.99% | #386 |
| Georgia | 75 | 28 | 5.3% | 6.49% | #378 |
| Tennessee | 61 | 25 | 6.6% | 6.13% | #383 |
| New Jersey | 60 | 19 | 11.7% | 6.38% | #332 |
| Massachusetts | 54 | 23 | 3.7% | 6.38% | #313 |
| Pennsylvania | 49 | 17 | 2.0% | 6.38% | #493 |
| Arizona | 47 | 28 | 4.3% | 6.38% | #322 |
| Ohio | 47 | 24 | 4.3% | 6.13% | #414 |
| Oklahoma | 40 | 19 | 2.5% | 6.49% | #277 |
| Oregon | 39 | 15 | 5.1% | 5.99% | #249 |
| Utah | 37 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #199 |
| Nevada | 34 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #238 |
| Indiana | 33 | 11 | 12.1% | 6.49% | #400 |
| Minnesota | 32 | 19 | 6.3% | 5.99% | #339 |
| South Carolina | 32 | 13 | 12.5% | 6.38% | #393 |
| Alabama | 24 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.44% | #376 |
| Arkansas | 24 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #269 |
| New Mexico | 22 | 4 | 27.3% | 5.87% | #196 |
| Idaho | 21 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #221 |
| Michigan | 21 | 9 | 4.8% | 6.13% | #428 |
| Connecticut | 19 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #305 |
| Louisiana | 18 | 3 | 27.8% | 6.13% | #319 |
| Wisconsin | 17 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.06% | #432 |
| Kentucky | 16 | 6 | 6.3% | 6.00% | #376 |
| New Hampshire | 16 | 8 | 6.3% | 5.88% | #218 |
| District of Columbia | 15 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.88% | #152 |
| Delaware | 15 | 6 | 6.7% | 6.44% | #206 |
| Maine | 14 | 6 | 21.4% | 6.56% | #190 |
| Vermont | 13 | 7 | 15.4% | 6.38% | #100 |
| Montana | 12 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #167 |
| Nebraska | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.44% | #240 |
| Rhode Island | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.06% | #184 |
| Mississippi | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 5.25% | #287 |
| Hawaii | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #176 |
Frequently asked questions
Farmers Bank & Trust denied 11.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 45th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Farmers Bank & Trust gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 40.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Farmers Bank & Trust originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.15 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 47% of its applications were for home purchases, 49% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 4% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 94% conventional, 0% FHA, 5% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.