Mortgage lender · San Dimas, CA · LEI 549300CG5TM73650DH84

Christian Community Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Christian Community Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 9.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 51st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.65 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 22nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

265Applications2025
54.0%Originatedof applications
9.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$28MLoan volume42 states

Christian Community Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.0%Denial rate (all applications)-11.94 pts vs national
9.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-13.01 pts vs national
54.0%Origination rate-4.07 pts vs national
22.3%Withdrawn by applicant
14.7%Closed for incompleteness
7.00%Median interest rate+0.38 pts vs national
0.65Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.39 pts vs national
$135,000Median loan amount
$2,880Median total loan costs
$113kMedian applicant income
65%Median loan-to-value
13High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

51st9.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

22nd0.65 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

3rd37.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

42nd2.13% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232631606.8%9.9%6.75%$30M
202419410412.4%18.8%7.00%$18M
20252651436.0%9.6%7.00%$28M

What Christian Community Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 59 22% · 1.7% denied
Refinance 16 6% · 12.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 157 59% · 7.0% denied
Home improvement 33 12% · 6.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 265 100% · 6.0% denied

Also: 92 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 11 manufactured homes, 24 investment properties.

Why Christian Community Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 16 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 10 63%
Credit history 4 25%
Insufficient cash 1 6%
Other 1 6%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Christian Community Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k22735.7%
$50k – $100k924513.2%
$100k – $150k52355.4%
$150k – $250k81493.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3433136.7%
35–44462510.0%
45–54683815.2%
55–6451293.1%
65–7442263.7%
Over 74231118.8%

Where Christian Community Credit Union lends

42 states and 15 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California92584.4%7.00%#452
Arizona14110.0%7.00%#458
Florida14521.4%7.00%#832
North Carolina11618.2%6.69%#612
Illinois1090.0%8.00%#688
Georgia920.0%4.93%#688
Texas930.0%7.00%#981
New York7214.3%6.69%#491
Ohio7614.3%6.38%#658
Tennessee720.0%7.00%#699
Indiana630.0%7.00%#622
Montana620.0%5.50%#221
Pennsylvania640.0%6.81%#763
Missouri520.0%6.63%#585
New Jersey5120.0%7.00%#600

Frequently asked questions

Christian Community Credit Union denied 9.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 51st percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Christian Community Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 62.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Christian Community Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.65 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 22% of its applications were for home purchases, 65% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 12% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Christian Community Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology