Mortgage lender · Janesville, WI · LEI 549300W1AS8CZYV4MQ17

Blackhawk Community Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Blackhawk Community Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 12.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 88th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.30 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 34th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

801Applications2025
79.3%Originatedof applications
12.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$66MLoan volume3 states

Blackhawk Community Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

11.1%Denial rate (all applications)-6.87 pts vs national
12.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-10.31 pts vs national
79.3%Origination rate+21.25 pts vs national
6.1%Withdrawn by applicant
3.4%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
0.30Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.05 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$2,473Median total loan costs
$87kMedian applicant income
64%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

88th12.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

34th0.30 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

68th9.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

45th3.30% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,00575412.6%14.3%8.25%$69M
202479963110.5%11.7%8.50%$59M
202580163511.1%12.3%7.50%$66M

What Blackhawk Community Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 127 16% · 13.4% denied
Refinance 142 18% · 9.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 180 22% · 9.4% denied
Home improvement 226 28% · 9.7% denied
Other / HELOC 126 16% · 15.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 801 100% · 11.1% denied

Also: 561 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 18 investment properties.

Why Blackhawk Community Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 89 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 46 52%
Debt-to-income ratio 14 16%
Credit history 14 16%
Collateral 9 10%
Insufficient cash 4 4%
Employment history 2 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Blackhawk Community Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1218325.9%
$50k – $100k35828114.3%
$100k – $150k1871614.7%
$150k – $250k98862.3%
Over $250k26228.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25201331.6%
25–34977911.2%
35–441481278.6%
45–5416512117.1%
55–6420215712.2%
65–741381099.9%
Over 7431296.5%

Where Blackhawk Community Credit Union lends

3 states and 22 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Wisconsin7746249.8%7.50%#66
Illinois12110.0%7.50%#668

Frequently asked questions

Blackhawk Community Credit Union denied 12.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 88th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Blackhawk Community Credit Union gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 51.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Blackhawk Community Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.30 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 16% of its applications were for home purchases, 40% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 44% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Blackhawk Community Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology