Mortgage lender · Pleasanton, CA · LEI 549300YPSRX7HBRJSR08

1st United Services Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

1st United Services Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 37.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 12th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.70 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 92nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

798Applications2025
52.0%Originatedof applications
37.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$75MLoan volume4 states

1st United Services Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

35.0%Denial rate (all applications)+16.98 pts vs national
37.8%Denial rate (decided applications)+15.21 pts vs national
52.0%Origination rate-6.02 pts vs national
6.4%Withdrawn by applicant
1.1%Closed for incompleteness
5.50%Median interest rate-1.13 pts vs national
-1.70Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-1.95 pts vs national
$155,000Median loan amount
$125Median total loan costs
$175kMedian applicant income
54%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

12th37.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

92nd-1.70 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

78th7.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

100th0.08% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,01848340.5%42.1%6.50%$72M
202489944537.0%37.5%6.50%$66M
202579841535.0%37.8%5.50%$75M

What 1st United Services Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 57 7% · 52.6% denied
Refinance 95 12% · 35.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 1 0% · 100.0% denied
Home improvement 350 44% · 27.7% denied
Other / HELOC 295 37% · 39.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 798 100% · 35.0% denied

Also: 562 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 105 investment properties.

Why 1st United Services Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 279 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 160 57%
Credit history 71 25%
Other 35 13%
Collateral 11 4%
Unverifiable information 2 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at 1st United Services Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k25195.8%
$50k – $100k1465257.4%
$100k – $150k1687938.4%
$150k – $250k22815424.4%
Over $250k23112931.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3431756.5%
35–4420010341.2%
45–5421311932.8%
55–641689533.1%
65–741175146.2%
Over 74684033.3%

Where 1st United Services Credit Union lends

4 states and 37 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California79541534.7%5.50%#195

Frequently asked questions

1st United Services Credit Union denied 37.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 12th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason 1st United Services Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 57.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans 1st United Services Credit Union originated in 2025 was 5.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -1.70 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 7% of its applications were for home purchases, 12% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 81% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with 1st United Services Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology