Mortgage lender · San Luis Obispo, CA · LEI 5493002LW7G8E8SHWC88

Sesloc review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Sesloc earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 30.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 35th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.24 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 43rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

802Applications2025
60.4%Originatedof applications
30.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$118MLoan volume2 states

Sesloc at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

26.3%Denial rate (all applications)+8.33 pts vs national
30.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+7.47 pts vs national
60.4%Origination rate+2.32 pts vs national
10.2%Withdrawn by applicant
2.2%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
0.24Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.01 pts vs national
$175,000Median loan amount
$2,354Median total loan costs
$144kMedian applicant income
58%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

35th30.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

43rd0.24 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

51st12.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

87th1.35% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202389747838.1%38.3%8.25%$104M
202480842739.6%42.4%8.50%$91M
202580248426.3%30.1%7.50%$118M

What Sesloc lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 84 10% · 16.7% denied
Refinance 74 9% · 12.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 51 6% · 7.8% denied
Home improvement 231 29% · 34.2% denied
Other / HELOC 362 45% · 29.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 802 100% · 26.3% denied

Also: 436 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 27 manufactured homes, 35 investment properties.

Why Sesloc denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 211 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 89 42%
Incomplete application 42 20%
Credit history 34 16%
Collateral 27 13%
Other 15 7%
Unverifiable information 2 1%
Insufficient cash 1 0%
Employment history 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Sesloc

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k42586.8%
$50k – $100k1597544.5%
$100k – $150k20713125.0%
$150k – $250k25917823.0%
Over $250k1198515.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34613434.6%
35–441649329.7%
45–5419714321.7%
55–641639534.7%
65–741387830.7%
Over 74683739.3%

Where Sesloc lends

2 states and 19 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California80048426.3%7.50%#194

Frequently asked questions

Sesloc denied 30.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 35th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Sesloc gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 42.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Sesloc originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.24 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 10% of its applications were for home purchases, 16% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 74% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Sesloc. Data sources · Methodology