Affinity at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
26th32.7% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
96th-2.28 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
41st14.2%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
30th3.94% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,298 | 1,036 | 35.3% | 40.6% | 8.25% | $204M |
| 2024 | 2,229 | 1,025 | 37.2% | 43.6% | 8.50% | $166M |
| 2025 | 3,434 | 1,920 | 28.0% | 32.7% | 4.90% | $434M |
What Affinity lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 2,970 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 35 investment properties.
Why Affinity denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 963 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Affinity
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 150 | 27 | 79.6% |
| $50k – $100k | 714 | 268 | 53.5% |
| $100k – $150k | 793 | 454 | 31.5% |
| $150k – $250k | 986 | 661 | 21.5% |
| Over $250k | 721 | 469 | 18.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 253 | 140 | 30.1% |
| 35–44 | 795 | 442 | 33.4% |
| 45–54 | 899 | 506 | 35.0% |
| 55–64 | 844 | 480 | 31.8% |
| 65–74 | 466 | 267 | 29.1% |
| Over 74 | 152 | 73 | 35.0% |
Where Affinity lends
44 states and 289 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey | 2,506 | 1,476 | 25.9% | 4.90% | #30 |
| New York | 253 | 106 | 40.7% | 4.90% | #189 |
| Connecticut | 120 | 53 | 35.8% | 4.90% | #155 |
| Pennsylvania | 100 | 60 | 24.0% | 4.90% | #375 |
| Florida | 96 | 49 | 32.3% | 4.90% | #487 |
| California | 45 | 19 | 28.9% | 4.90% | #537 |
| North Carolina | 39 | 25 | 12.8% | 4.90% | #432 |
| Virginia | 31 | 16 | 25.8% | 4.90% | #437 |
| Georgia | 27 | 9 | 51.9% | 4.90% | #536 |
| South Carolina | 24 | 13 | 29.2% | 4.90% | #419 |
| Maryland | 20 | 11 | 25.0% | 4.90% | #406 |
| Massachusetts | 15 | 10 | 26.7% | 5.45% | #434 |
| Delaware | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 4.90% | #207 |
| Minnesota | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 4.90% | #432 |
| Tennessee | 13 | 8 | 30.8% | 4.90% | #606 |
| Illinois | 12 | 4 | 50.0% | 4.90% | #660 |
| Ohio | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 4.90% | #593 |
| Washington | 11 | 4 | 18.2% | 4.83% | #444 |
| Indiana | 10 | 7 | 30.0% | 4.90% | #542 |
| Michigan | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 4.90% | #544 |
| Missouri | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 4.90% | #577 |
| Texas | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.44% | #1,062 |
| Arizona | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.20% | #608 |
| Colorado | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.14% | #620 |
Frequently asked questions
Affinity denied 32.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 26th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason Affinity gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 52.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Affinity originated in 2025 was 4.90%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -2.28 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 14% of its applications were for home purchases, 35% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 51% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.