Mortgage lender · Tustin, CA · LEI 5493007VDE1SMI6Z0Q04

Vision One Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Vision One Mortgage earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 22.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 15th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.75 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 18th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

281Applications2025
68.7%Originatedof applications
22.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$112MLoan volume4 states

Vision One Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

19.9%Denial rate (all applications)+1.95 pts vs national
22.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-0.10 pts vs national
68.7%Origination rate+10.65 pts vs national
10.3%Withdrawn by applicant
1.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
0.75Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.50 pts vs national
$545,000Median loan amount
$13,648Median total loan costs
$142kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

15th22.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

18th0.75 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

51st11.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

29th2.50% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202332523025.2%26.3%6.63%$112M
202425514626.7%31.8%6.63%$74M
202528119319.9%22.5%6.75%$112M

What Vision One Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 178 63% · 16.9% denied
Refinance 35 12% · 45.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 62 22% · 14.5% denied
Home improvement 6 2% · 16.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 132 47% · 14.4% denied
FHA 146 52% · 25.3% denied
VA 3 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 4 manufactured homes, 22 investment properties.

Why Vision One Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 56 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 43 77%
Credit history 5 9%
Employment history 3 5%
Collateral 2 4%
Unverifiable information 2 4%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Vision One Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k402722.9%
$100k – $150k1007916.0%
$150k – $250k886322.2%
Over $250k332013.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34573822.5%
35–44785719.7%
45–54674522.4%
55–64453417.1%

Where Vision One Mortgage lends

4 states and 27 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California26117920.3%6.63%#331
Texas141021.4%7.00%#918

Frequently asked questions

Vision One Mortgage denied 22.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 15th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Vision One Mortgage gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 76.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Vision One Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.75 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 63% of its applications were for home purchases, 35% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 47% conventional, 52% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Vision One Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology