Mortgage lender · Springfield, MA · LEI 2549006HJBA7HTOZF285

Freedom Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Freedom Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 23.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 13th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.53 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 27th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

280Applications2025
61.4%Originatedof applications
23.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$25MLoan volume3 states

Freedom Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

19.6%Denial rate (all applications)+1.66 pts vs national
23.8%Denial rate (decided applications)+1.22 pts vs national
61.4%Origination rate+3.40 pts vs national
13.2%Withdrawn by applicant
4.3%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
0.53Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.28 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$4,434Median total loan costs
$91kMedian applicant income
68%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

13th23.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

27th0.53 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

26th17.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

4th5.22% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202358837621.3%24.6%5.75%$60M
202440722524.8%30.2%6.75%$32M
202528017219.6%23.8%6.75%$25M

What Freedom Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 64 23% · 3.1% denied
Refinance 6 2% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 67 24% · 23.9% denied
Home improvement 84 30% · 23.8% denied
Other / HELOC 59 21% · 28.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 280 100% · 19.6% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 3 investment properties.

Why Freedom Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 55 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 21 38%
Credit history 16 29%
Collateral 8 15%
Other 7 13%
Incomplete application 2 4%
Employment history 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Freedom Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k381553.1%
$50k – $100k1127323.7%
$100k – $150k704516.4%
$150k – $250k47325.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34462726.3%
35–44633432.0%
45–54785123.5%
55–64523022.0%
65–74231818.2%

Where Freedom Credit Union lends

3 states and 13 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Massachusetts26616619.2%6.75%#131
Connecticut12533.3%6.88%#357

Frequently asked questions

Freedom Credit Union denied 23.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 13th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Freedom Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 38.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Freedom Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.53 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 23% of its applications were for home purchases, 26% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 51% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Freedom Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology