Tyndall Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
13th24.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
46th0.30 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
27th17.2%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
97th0.34% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,603 | 943 | 24.3% | 28.9% | 6.75% | $122M |
| 2024 | 1,536 | 953 | 19.0% | 23.2% | 6.63% | $141M |
| 2025 | 1,155 | 718 | 20.2% | 24.4% | 6.75% | $90M |
What Tyndall Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 267 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 26 investment properties.
Why Tyndall Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 233 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Tyndall Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 128 | 69 | 44.9% |
| $50k – $100k | 308 | 256 | 16.6% |
| $100k – $150k | 234 | 213 | 8.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 137 | 129 | 5.1% |
| Over $250k | 43 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 118 | 78 | 16.8% |
| 35–44 | 222 | 139 | 25.3% |
| 45–54 | 267 | 164 | 25.8% |
| 55–64 | 273 | 167 | 26.3% |
| 65–74 | 183 | 113 | 22.7% |
| Over 74 | 76 | 47 | 26.2% |
Where Tyndall Federal Credit Union lends
24 states and 111 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 772 | 469 | 20.9% | 6.63% | #184 |
| Alabama | 310 | 208 | 20.3% | 6.99% | #122 |
| Georgia | 23 | 15 | 4.4% | 6.50% | #549 |
| South Carolina | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 7.00% | #610 |
| Louisiana | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #431 |
| Mississippi | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 7.40% | #342 |
Frequently asked questions
Tyndall Federal Credit Union denied 24.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 13th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Tyndall Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 59.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Tyndall Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.30 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 20% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 58% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 91% conventional, 5% FHA, 4% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.