Mortgage lender · Tulsa, OK · LEI 254900F8XCJE1G9OYR92

TTCU Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

TTCU Federal Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 18.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 72nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.11 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 51st percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.4kApplications2025
70.0%Originatedof applications
18.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$129MLoan volume4 states

TTCU Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

16.7%Denial rate (all applications)-1.28 pts vs national
18.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-4.48 pts vs national
70.0%Origination rate+11.95 pts vs national
6.1%Withdrawn by applicant
1.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.11Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.14 pts vs national
$95,000Median loan amount
$3,764Median total loan costs
$98kMedian applicant income
60%Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

72nd18.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

51st0.11 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

77th7.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

30th3.96% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,32776016.7%19.3%7.88%$101M
20241,60693919.7%22.4%7.75%$108M
20251,41999316.7%18.1%6.88%$129M

What TTCU Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 236 17% · 2.5% denied
Refinance 83 6% · 15.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 77 5% · 26.0% denied
Home improvement 720 51% · 15.6% denied
Other / HELOC 303 21% · 28.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,404 99% · 16.7% denied
FHA 6 0% · 0.0% denied
VA 8 1% · 25.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 876 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 5 investment properties.

Why TTCU Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 237 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 106 45%
Credit history 85 36%
Collateral 21 9%
Other 14 6%
Employment history 7 3%
Insufficient cash 3 1%
Incomplete application 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at TTCU Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1839833.7%
$50k – $100k53135920.8%
$100k – $150k35326812.5%
$150k – $250k2451938.5%
Over $250k886413.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3420814013.6%
35–4433723519.4%
45–5431521022.0%
55–6425919118.9%
65–7419514515.6%
Over 74916314.6%

Where TTCU Federal Credit Union lends

4 states and 45 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Oklahoma1,40198416.7%6.88%#22
Missouri9611.1%6.44%#518
Arkansas5220.0%7.94%#422

Frequently asked questions

TTCU Federal Credit Union denied 18.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 72nd percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason TTCU Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 44.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans TTCU Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.11 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 17% of its applications were for home purchases, 11% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 72% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 0% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with TTCU Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology