Mortgage lender · Zanesville, OH · LEI 5493007G0MFTSE8JPV83

The Community Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

The Community Bank earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 8.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 53rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.22 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 57th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

362Applications2025
73.5%Originatedof applications
8.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$55MLoan volume1 states

The Community Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

7.2%Denial rate (all applications)-10.80 pts vs national
8.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-13.69 pts vs national
73.5%Origination rate+15.45 pts vs national
15.8%Withdrawn by applicant
3.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.22Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.04 pts vs national
$145,000Median loan amount
$3,365Median total loan costs
$96kMedian applicant income
79%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

53rd8.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

57th0.22 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

21st19.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

34th2.32% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234703686.8%7.9%6.63%$69M
202432624311.0%12.9%7.63%$45M
20253622667.2%8.9%6.88%$55M

What The Community Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 198 55% · 5.1% denied
Refinance 24 7% · 4.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 109 30% · 11.9% denied
Home improvement 11 3% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 20 6% · 10.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 362 100% · 7.2% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 22 manufactured homes, 109 investment properties.

Why The Community Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 26 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Insufficient cash 7 27%
Credit history 7 27%
Collateral 6 23%
Debt-to-income ratio 6 23%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at The Community Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k342130.0%
$50k – $100k1057513.8%
$100k – $150k77640.0%
$150k – $250k34280.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25221511.8%
25–34715410.0%
35–44613719.6%
45–5445332.9%
55–6454444.4%
65–74241810.0%

Where The Community Bank lends

1 states and 21 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio3622667.2%6.88%#176

Frequently asked questions

The Community Bank denied 8.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 53rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason The Community Bank gave in 2025 was "insufficient cash", cited on 26.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans The Community Bank originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.22 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 55% of its applications were for home purchases, 37% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 9% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with The Community Bank. Data sources · Methodology