Lpmc at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
84th2.9% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
48th0.28 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
13th23.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
38th2.24% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 377 | 276 | 1.9% | 2.5% | 6.75% | $97M |
| 2024 | 350 | 268 | 1.7% | 2.2% | 6.63% | $96M |
| 2025 | 363 | 270 | 2.2% | 2.9% | 6.50% | $96M |
What Lpmc lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 40 manufactured homes, 14 investment properties.
Why Lpmc denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 8 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Lpmc
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 140 | 107 | 2.7% |
| $100k – $150k | 128 | 91 | 3.2% |
| $150k – $250k | 60 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Over $250k | 24 | 16 | 11.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 21 | 14 | 0.0% |
| 25–34 | 91 | 69 | 2.8% |
| 35–44 | 92 | 69 | 1.4% |
| 45–54 | 58 | 42 | 8.7% |
| 55–64 | 57 | 39 | 2.5% |
| 65–74 | 35 | 30 | 0.0% |
Where Lpmc lends
3 states and 40 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon | 329 | 244 | 2.4% | 6.50% | #85 |
| Washington | 31 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #345 |
Frequently asked questions
Lpmc denied 2.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 84th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Lpmc gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 25.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Lpmc originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.28 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 83% of its applications were for home purchases, 17% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 63% conventional, 29% FHA, 8% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.