Cazle Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
88th2.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
32nd0.44 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
35th15.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
17th3.12% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 469 | 358 | 4.5% | 5.5% | 6.88% | $93M |
| 2024 | 542 | 441 | 4.2% | 5.0% | 6.63% | $137M |
| 2025 | 364 | 302 | 1.9% | 2.3% | 6.38% | $103M |
What Cazle Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 5 manufactured homes, 20 investment properties.
Why Cazle Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 7 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Cazle Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 109 | 97 | 0.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 95 | 81 | 1.2% |
| $150k – $250k | 59 | 46 | 6.1% |
| Over $250k | 33 | 26 | 3.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 88 | 75 | 0.0% |
| 35–44 | 80 | 72 | 1.4% |
| 45–54 | 78 | 63 | 4.6% |
| 55–64 | 59 | 44 | 4.4% |
| 65–74 | 33 | 26 | 3.7% |
Where Cazle Mortgage lends
19 states and 95 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland | 150 | 118 | 2.7% | 6.50% | #192 |
| Florida | 70 | 64 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #548 |
| South Carolina | 70 | 58 | 1.4% | 6.38% | #297 |
| Massachusetts | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.99% | #463 |
| California | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.19% | #746 |
| North Carolina | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 5.75% | #649 |
| New Jersey | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.00% | #549 |
| Pennsylvania | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.18% | #743 |
| Virginia | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #617 |
| Georgia | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.06% | #755 |
| Ohio | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.75% | #706 |
Frequently asked questions
Cazle Mortgage denied 2.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 88th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Cazle Mortgage gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 57.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Cazle Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.44 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 70% of its applications were for home purchases, 26% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 4% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 44% conventional, 39% FHA, 17% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.