Mortgage lender · Palo Alto, CA · LEI 5493009Y8ROUG903AQ21

STANFORD Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

STANFORD Federal Credit Union earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 7.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 96th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.16 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 50th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.3kApplications2025
76.8%Originatedof applications
7.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$562MLoan volume41 states

STANFORD Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.6%Denial rate (all applications)-11.36 pts vs national
7.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-14.95 pts vs national
76.8%Origination rate+18.78 pts vs national
9.0%Withdrawn by applicant
4.5%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.16Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.09 pts vs national
$405,000Median loan amount
$4,932Median total loan costs
$287kMedian applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

96th7.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

50th0.16 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

45th13.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

88th1.22% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,2931,0044.5%5.0%7.50%$516M
20241,1989376.3%6.7%7.88%$502M
20251,3151,0106.6%7.6%7.25%$562M

What STANFORD Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 378 29% · 1.6% denied
Refinance 191 15% · 12.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 184 14% · 11.4% denied
Home improvement 168 13% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 394 30% · 9.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,315 100% · 6.6% denied

Also: 759 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 88 investment properties.

Why STANFORD Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 87 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 45 52%
Credit history 25 29%
Collateral 8 9%
Other 5 6%
Employment history 2 2%
Incomplete application 1 1%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at STANFORD Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k563424.5%
$100k – $150k1117915.3%
$150k – $250k3422499.9%
Over $250k7646303.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341521136.5%
35–444393346.2%
45–543302637.1%
55–642181708.7%
65–741048510.3%
Over 7446369.5%

Where STANFORD Federal Credit Union lends

41 states and 162 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California1,0928496.3%7.50%#162
Washington31219.7%6.38%#347
Texas1397.7%6.00%#922
Illinois12916.7%6.38%#656
New York1280.0%7.00%#452
Nevada11109.1%7.00%#310
Florida10820.0%6.31%#917
Georgia1060.0%6.80%#673
Pennsylvania1070.0%6.38%#684
Colorado9611.1%7.25%#519
North Carolina950.0%7.50%#638
Oregon980.0%7.38%#372
New Jersey830.0%6.13%#548
Virginia8612.5%6.63%#591
Arizona7528.6%5.84%#557
Michigan650.0%6.00%#582
Massachusetts550.0%6.75%#516
Missouri540.0%6.17%#589

Frequently asked questions

STANFORD Federal Credit Union denied 7.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 96th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason STANFORD Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 51.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans STANFORD Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.16 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 29% of its applications were for home purchases, 29% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 43% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with STANFORD Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology