Orchard Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
64th6.8% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
63rd0.17 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
1st42.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
55th1.79% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 350 | 203 | 3.7% | 5.6% | 6.99% | $67M |
| 2024 | 456 | 234 | 4.0% | 7.1% | 6.63% | $87M |
| 2025 | 558 | 300 | 3.9% | 6.8% | 6.63% | $106M |
What Orchard Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 5 manufactured homes, 14 investment properties.
Why Orchard Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 22 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Orchard Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 156 | 92 | 5.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 157 | 81 | 9.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 176 | 89 | 6.3% |
| Over $250k | 52 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 73 | 40 | 4.8% |
| 35–44 | 149 | 70 | 7.9% |
| 45–54 | 155 | 90 | 3.2% |
| 55–64 | 113 | 63 | 11.3% |
| 65–74 | 49 | 26 | 7.1% |
Where Orchard Mortgage lends
27 states and 137 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 333 | 171 | 4.8% | 6.75% | #323 |
| Colorado | 71 | 40 | 7.0% | 6.56% | #263 |
| Georgia | 49 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #438 |
| Tennessee | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.88% | #628 |
| Arizona | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #513 |
| California | 10 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #738 |
| North Carolina | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #688 |
| Florida | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #1,122 |
| Washington | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #522 |
Frequently asked questions
Orchard Mortgage denied 6.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 64th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Orchard Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 36.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Orchard Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.17 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 84% of its applications were for home purchases, 15% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 91% conventional, 5% FHA, 4% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.