Mortgage lender · Mechanicsburg, PA · LEI 549300IYR2K45YQJGV33

Horizon Farm Credit, ACA review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Horizon Farm Credit, ACA earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 5.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 69th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.19 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 60th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

559Applications2025
86.1%Originatedof applications
5.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.80%Median ratenational 6.63%
$155MLoan volume9 states

Horizon Farm Credit, ACA at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

5.6%Denial rate (all applications)-12.43 pts vs national
5.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-16.84 pts vs national
86.1%Origination rate+28.02 pts vs national
2.2%Withdrawn by applicant
1.4%Closed for incompleteness
6.80%Median interest rate+0.17 pts vs national
0.19Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.06 pts vs national
$275,000Median loan amount
$5,435Median total loan costs
$139kMedian applicant income
Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

69th5.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

60th0.19 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

84th3.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

48th1.98% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234113397.8%8.1%7.28%$94M
20245664925.5%5.7%7.04%$149M
20255594815.6%5.8%6.80%$155M

What Horizon Farm Credit, ACA lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 325 58% · 3.7% denied
Refinance 121 22% · 9.1% denied
Home improvement 67 12% · 6.0% denied
Other / HELOC 46 8% · 8.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 559 100% · 5.6% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 14 manufactured homes, 58 investment properties.

Why Horizon Farm Credit, ACA denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 31 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 15 48%
Collateral 8 26%
Credit history 4 13%
Other 4 13%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Horizon Farm Credit, ACA

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k231423.8%
$50k – $100k1301126.4%
$100k – $150k1311175.4%
$150k – $250k1301133.2%
Over $250k103875.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2570584.4%
25–341421247.2%
35–441291114.1%
45–54927410.5%
55–6474672.8%
65–7435322.9%

Where Horizon Farm Credit, ACA lends

9 states and 91 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Pennsylvania4003465.3%6.80%#186
Maryland82677.3%6.82%#264
Delaware38352.6%6.83%#138
Virginia18180.0%6.79%#499
West Virginia14127.1%6.57%#222

Frequently asked questions

Horizon Farm Credit, ACA denied 5.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 69th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Horizon Farm Credit, ACA gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 48.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Horizon Farm Credit, ACA originated in 2025 was 6.80%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.19 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 58% of its applications were for home purchases, 22% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 20% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Horizon Farm Credit, ACA. Data sources · Methodology