Northwest Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
16th23.7% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
22nd0.48 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
55th15.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
98th0.34% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,653 | 1,574 | 23.8% | 28.6% | 7.13% | $226M |
| 2024 | 2,195 | 1,274 | 22.4% | 27.9% | 7.63% | $207M |
| 2025 | 2,066 | 1,248 | 20.0% | 23.7% | 7.00% | $233M |
What Northwest Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 973 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 55 investment properties.
Why Northwest Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 413 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Northwest Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 70 | 11 | 74.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 361 | 169 | 42.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 394 | 232 | 28.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 780 | 531 | 14.4% |
| Over $250k | 420 | 281 | 8.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 136 | 77 | 23.4% |
| 35–44 | 422 | 236 | 30.0% |
| 45–54 | 549 | 357 | 21.8% |
| 55–64 | 554 | 343 | 21.6% |
| 65–74 | 286 | 171 | 20.0% |
| Over 74 | 112 | 58 | 31.9% |
Where Northwest Federal Credit Union lends
42 states and 317 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 1,191 | 766 | 17.6% | 7.00% | #63 |
| Florida | 196 | 91 | 28.6% | 7.00% | #369 |
| Maryland | 194 | 112 | 22.2% | 7.00% | #164 |
| North Carolina | 112 | 62 | 17.9% | 7.00% | #306 |
| South Carolina | 47 | 32 | 12.8% | 7.00% | #350 |
| Georgia | 43 | 21 | 25.6% | 7.00% | #454 |
| West Virginia | 38 | 19 | 29.0% | 7.25% | #155 |
| Tennessee | 27 | 14 | 29.6% | 7.00% | #499 |
| Pennsylvania | 26 | 20 | 15.4% | 7.06% | #569 |
| District of Columbia | 23 | 14 | 21.7% | 7.25% | #112 |
| Illinois | 23 | 12 | 26.1% | 7.13% | #578 |
| California | 19 | 9 | 36.8% | 6.75% | #648 |
| New Jersey | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 6.25% | #504 |
| Alabama | 11 | 5 | 54.6% | 7.00% | #459 |
| Delaware | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.88% | #251 |
| Texas | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.50% | #982 |
| New York | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #487 |
| Colorado | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.63% | #562 |
| Washington | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 5.88% | #494 |
| Maine | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.50% | #263 |
| Michigan | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.00% | #576 |
Frequently asked questions
Northwest Federal Credit Union denied 23.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 16th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Northwest Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 79.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Northwest Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.48 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 14% of its applications were for home purchases, 43% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 43% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 0% FHA, 1% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.