Mortgage lender · Batesville, AR · LEI 549300IEIM2IT5YK4368

First Community Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

First Community Bank earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 6.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 64th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.29 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 44th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.1kApplications2025
76.2%Originatedof applications
6.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$357MLoan volume18 states

First Community Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

5.3%Denial rate (all applications)-12.65 pts vs national
6.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-16.07 pts vs national
76.2%Origination rate+18.14 pts vs national
18.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.99%Median interest rate+0.37 pts vs national
0.29Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.03 pts vs national
$165,000Median loan amount
$5,592Median total loan costs
$82kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

64th6.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

44th0.29 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

42nd18.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

16th3.39% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,6911,2737.7%9.2%7.75%$235M
20241,8291,3775.9%7.3%7.25%$288M
20252,0651,5735.3%6.5%6.99%$357M

What First Community Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,456 71% · 2.8% denied
Refinance 320 15% · 8.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 146 7% · 17.8% denied
Home improvement 108 5% · 7.4% denied
Other / HELOC 35 2% · 28.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,508 73% · 5.4% denied
FHA 439 21% · 5.9% denied
VA 65 3% · 1.5% denied
USDA / RHS 53 3% · 1.9% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 133 manufactured homes, 592 investment properties.

Why First Community Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 110 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 56 51%
Debt-to-income ratio 37 34%
Collateral 11 10%
Unverifiable information 3 3%
Other 2 2%
Employment history 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at First Community Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k32921915.8%
$50k – $100k6965066.8%
$100k – $150k3372544.1%
$150k – $250k2101595.3%
Over $250k106765.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251801309.0%
25–344723436.0%
35–443722709.4%
45–542882127.4%
55–642291609.1%
65–741401048.0%
Over 7454416.8%

Where First Community Bank lends

18 states and 96 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Arkansas1,8441,4154.8%6.99%#15
Missouri1751268.0%6.88%#200
Kansas141121.4%8.50%#328
Oklahoma1090.0%8.25%#399
Texas640.0%6.00%#1,051

Frequently asked questions

First Community Bank denied 6.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 64th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason First Community Bank gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 50.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans First Community Bank originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 71% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 7% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 73% conventional, 21% FHA, 3% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with First Community Bank. Data sources · Methodology