Mortgage lender · Canfield, OH · LEI 549300YNUT7D0FWKU636

The Farmers National Bank of Canfield review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

The Farmers National Bank of Canfield earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 15.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 32nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.03 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 82nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.1kApplications2025
73.7%Originatedof applications
15.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$349MLoan volume13 states

The Farmers National Bank of Canfield at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

14.5%Denial rate (all applications)-3.49 pts vs national
15.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-6.87 pts vs national
73.7%Origination rate+15.70 pts vs national
7.1%Withdrawn by applicant
0.7%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
-0.03Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.28 pts vs national
$125,000Median loan amount
$4,027Median total loan costs
$87kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

32nd15.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

82nd-0.03 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

89th7.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

19th3.22% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,8861,28421.1%22.9%6.63%$218M
20241,8961,31319.5%21.4%6.75%$254M
20252,0711,52714.5%15.7%6.50%$349M

What The Farmers National Bank of Canfield lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 764 37% · 2.1% denied
Refinance 444 21% · 16.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 90 4% · 13.3% denied
Home improvement 546 26% · 26.9% denied
Other / HELOC 227 11% · 23.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,008 97% · 14.6% denied
FHA 51 2% · 11.8% denied
VA 12 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 974 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 42 manufactured homes, 119 investment properties.

Why The Farmers National Bank of Canfield denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 300 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 168 56%
Credit history 72 24%
Collateral 40 13%
Other 7 2%
Incomplete application 7 2%
Unverifiable information 3 1%
Employment history 3 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at The Farmers National Bank of Canfield

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k33519728.7%
$50k – $100k80759216.3%
$100k – $150k38228813.3%
$150k – $250k2842329.7%
Over $250k1631404.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25104827.4%
25–344093259.1%
35–4439428016.1%
45–5434923823.1%
55–6436326616.7%
65–7427520416.9%
Over 741107918.5%

Where The Farmers National Bank of Canfield lends

13 states and 69 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio1,7461,30914.3%6.50%#56
Pennsylvania30120016.9%6.50%#223
West Virginia760.0%6.93%#288

Frequently asked questions

The Farmers National Bank of Canfield denied 15.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 32nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason The Farmers National Bank of Canfield gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 56.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans The Farmers National Bank of Canfield originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.03 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 37% of its applications were for home purchases, 26% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 37% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 97% conventional, 2% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with The Farmers National Bank of Canfield. Data sources · Methodology