Mortgage lender · Farmington Hills, MI · LEI 549300YEC4OVVYQB2849

Mms Mortgage Services review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mms Mortgage Services earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 4.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 75th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.16 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 65th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

269Applications2025
83.6%Originatedof applications
4.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$44MLoan volume7 states

Mms Mortgage Services at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

4.1%Denial rate (all applications)-13.89 pts vs national
4.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-18.03 pts vs national
83.6%Origination rate+25.61 pts vs national
10.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.4%Closed for incompleteness
6.49%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.16Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.09 pts vs national
$185,000Median loan amount
$3,812Median total loan costs
$71kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

75th4.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

65th0.16 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

56th10.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

44th2.06% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233272721.5%1.8%6.62%$52M
20243012582.0%2.2%6.62%$52M
20252692254.1%4.6%6.49%$44M

What Mms Mortgage Services lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 177 66% · 3.4% denied
Refinance 24 9% · 8.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 68 25% · 4.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 217 81% · 2.8% denied
FHA 48 18% · 10.4% denied
VA 4 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 12 manufactured homes, 12 investment properties.

Why Mms Mortgage Services denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 11 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 6 55%
Credit history 2 18%
Employment history 1 9%
Other 1 9%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 9%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mms Mortgage Services

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k49402.4%
$50k – $100k1461312.2%
$100k – $150k42309.1%
$150k – $250k27218.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2529276.9%
25–3466594.8%
35–4463521.8%
45–54302411.1%
55–6440322.9%
65–7430234.2%

Where Mms Mortgage Services lends

7 states and 41 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Michigan2452034.1%6.49%#190
Ohio18175.6%6.13%#541

Frequently asked questions

Mms Mortgage Services denied 4.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 75th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mms Mortgage Services gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 54.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mms Mortgage Services originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.16 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 66% of its applications were for home purchases, 34% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 81% conventional, 18% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mms Mortgage Services. Data sources · Methodology